roofy

23 Paerdegat 14 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11236BBL 3-08072-0026Map

Owner of record: Al Waleed Property 23 LLC

23 Paerdegat 14 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1965 in Brooklyn, 11236. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Al Waleed Property 23 LLC. HPD has recorded 3 housing violations here, most recently on August 1, 2018.

HPD violations
3
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Aug 1, 2018

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 3

  • I

    The premises or apts. have been vacated by the department and cannot be reoccupied until so ordered after proof of compliance for bsmt (basement story, 1st apartment from south at west). vacate #145128

    Aug 1, 2018

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Discontinue unlawful cooking space or file plans and application with this department to legalize same, if lawfully feasible at range in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt bsmt, 1st bsmt-apt from south at west

    Jul 23, 2018 · Apt BSMT

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Discontinue use of rooms for living, disconnect plumbing fixtures where illegal and properly seal pipe connections at sink, wash basin, water closet, and shower stall in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt bsmt, 1st bsmt-apt from south at west

    Jul 23, 2018 · Apt BSMT

    Closed — Violation closed

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 1

  • Non-hazardous

    Work w/o permit work noted fence erected in rear of premise as approx 85' fence which can be erected w/o permit remedy obtain permit approved for extended height of fence or install fence at removed height

    Jul 25, 2003 · Penalty $500

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1965
Floors
3
Residential units
3
Building area
3,328 ft²
Lot area
3,000 ft²
Zoning
R5
Community board
318
Council district
46
Block / lot
8072 / 26
Assessed value
$63,540
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 23 Paerdegat 14 Street

Who owns 23 Paerdegat 14 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Al Waleed Property 23 LLC.

Does 23 Paerdegat 14 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 3 housing violations at this property.

Is 23 Paerdegat 14 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 23 Paerdegat 14 Street built?

City records list 1965 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 23 Paerdegat 14 Street?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.