951 East 58 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11234BBL 3-07762-0016Map
Owner of record: Pigott Donovan P
951 East 58 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1960 in Brooklyn, 11234. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Pigott Donovan P. HPD has recorded 25 housing violations here, most recently on May 4, 2026. 10 of the 25 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 25
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 28
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 25
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 4, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 9, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges at building entrance door at public hall, 1st story
Dec 3, 2024
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 9, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 22, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 14, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 24, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling.
Jul 12, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box missing at public hall, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system missing at public hall, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021
Open — Nov certified late
Show 15 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper sign on wall of entrance story showing the registration number assigned by the department and the address of the building. at public hall, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor missing at public hall, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected
Jul 12, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Code: arrange and make self-closing the doors in the entrance located at apt 3, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). defective in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 3rd story
Jul 12, 2021 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 8, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 22, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective drawer and cabinet door at sink cabinet in the kitchen located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 14, 2010 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department window head in the 1st room from east at south located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 14, 2010 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color east wall in the 1st room from east at north located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 14, 2010 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective cabinet door at sink cabinet in the kitchen located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 14, 2010 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 14, 2010 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective water proof grout around bathtub enclosure in the bathroom located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 14, 2010 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective door in the 2nd room from north at east located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
May 10, 2007 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 30, 2024 · Apt 3
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 30, 2024 · Apt 3RDFLO
Close - Electric
Power outage
Jul 8, 2021 · Apt 3
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 31, 2021 · Apt 3
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 30, 2021 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Mar 25, 2011 · Apt 3
Close - General
Cabinet
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close
Show 18 more ↓
- Appliance
Air-conditioner
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - General
Ceramic-tile
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - General
Floor
Mar 12, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - General
Windows
Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1FL
Close - General
Doors
Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1FL
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1FL
Close - General
Windows
Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1FL
Close - General
Windows
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - Heating
Heat related
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - General
Floor
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - General
Floor
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - General
Floor
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - General
Doors
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - General
Doors
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - General
Cabinet
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
May 9, 2007 · Apt 2
Close - Heating
Heat related
Apr 15, 2007 · Apt 2
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1960
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 4,920 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,700 ft²
- Zoning
- R3-2
- Community board
- 318
- Council district
- 46
- Block / lot
- 7762 / 16
- Assessed value
- $94,440
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #381502, last renewed Aug 29, 2025.
Questions about 951 East 58 Street
Who owns 951 East 58 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Pigott Donovan P.
Does 951 East 58 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 25 housing violations at this property.
Is 951 East 58 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 951 East 58 Street built?
City records list 1960 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 951 East 58 Street?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.