roofy

2423 East 28 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11235BBL 3-07422-0968Map

Owner of record: Polovets, Aleksandr

2423 East 28 Street is a two-family home built in 1940 in Brooklyn, 11235. It has 2 residential units across 1 floor. The owner of record is Polovets, Aleksandr. HPD has recorded 8 housing violations here, most recently on November 24, 2025. 7 of the 8 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
8
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Nov 24, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 8

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 24, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Dec 4, 2024

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 28, 2023

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 17, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Mar 16, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 21, 2021

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 7, 2019

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    Apartments have been issued a commissioner's order and occupants are in need of relocation services. apartments cannot be re-occupied unitl the commissioner's order is revoked after hpd inspection of apartments. commissioner's order # 11/0092 in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story

    Mar 15, 2012 · Apt 1

    Closed — Violation closed

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 3

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by bldg dept records. erected full height concrete masonry partition w/a window approx 3'4' to replace garage door & enclose a habitable space w/i garage. illegal conversion

    Feb 12, 2014 · Penalty $250

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/comm's order to file a c of c w/the dob's. noted: no c of c has been filed for nov 34943127m issued 1/7/12. remedy: file c of c.

    Nov 12, 2013 · Penalty $4,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 3

    Work w/o a permit.at time of inspection observed at front of premises at ground level the removal of existing garage door & installation of a permanent exterior wall with stucco veneer & a 18" x 24" windo.no pe

    Jan 7, 2012 · Penalty $250

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B1)
Year built
1940
Floors
1
Residential units
2
Building area
1,677 ft²
Lot area
1,992 ft²
Zoning
R4
Community board
315
Council district
48
Block / lot
7422 / 968
Assessed value
$54,540
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #818694, last renewed Jun 8, 2018.

Questions about 2423 East 28 Street

Who owns 2423 East 28 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Polovets, Aleksandr.

Does 2423 East 28 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 8 housing violations at this property.

Is 2423 East 28 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 2423 East 28 Street built?

City records list 1940 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 2423 East 28 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.