roofy

2257 East 14 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11229BBL 3-07375-0048Map

Owner of record: Vizgan, Shlomo

2257 East 14 Street is an one-family home built in 1925 in Brooklyn, 11229. It has 1 residential unit across 2 floors. The owner of record is Vizgan, Shlomo. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 2

    Failure to safeguard all persons and property affected by constructionat the time of inspection unsecured scaffolding,material and tools observed at exterior at exp#1,2,3 and 4 while weather advisory is in effe

    Sep 18, 2018 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Construction superintendent failed to perform duties as per code at the time of inspection construction super yoav vahav his logbook and hiscompetent person were not on site the following conditions were observ

    Sep 18, 2018

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Job site fence not constructed or maintained pursuant to subsection atthe time of inspeciton no solid construction fence observed at exp#3,4and 4 only a vinyl/plastic fence at exp2,3 and 4.the construction fen

    Sep 18, 2018

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
One-family home (A9)
Year built
1925
Floors
2
Residential units
1
Building area
2,170 ft²
Lot area
2,500 ft²
Zoning
R4
Community board
315
Council district
48
Block / lot
7375 / 48
Assessed value
$61,920
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 2257 East 14 Street

Who owns 2257 East 14 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Vizgan, Shlomo.

Does 2257 East 14 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 2257 East 14 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 2257 East 14 Street built?

City records list 1925 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 2257 East 14 Street?

It has 1 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.