3733 Cypress Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11224BBL 3-06971-0055Map
Owner of record: 3733a Cypress Avenue LLC
3733 Cypress Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1935 in Brooklyn, 11224. It has 3 residential units across 2.5 floors. The owner of record is 3733a Cypress Avenue LLC. HPD has recorded 10 housing violations here, most recently on May 4, 2026. 6 of the 10 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 10
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 10
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 4, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 9, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 27, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 9, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 22, 2023
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 10, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 24, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 8, 2021
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 16, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1935
- Floors
- 2.5
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 2,100 ft²
- Lot area
- 5,250 ft²
- Zoning
- R3-1
- Community board
- 313
- Council district
- 47
- Block / lot
- 6971 / 55
- Assessed value
- $58,620
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #372871, last renewed Jul 8, 2026.
Questions about 3733 Cypress Avenue
Who owns 3733 Cypress Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 3733a Cypress Avenue LLC.
Does 3733 Cypress Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 10 housing violations at this property.
Is 3733 Cypress Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 3733 Cypress Avenue built?
City records list 1935 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 3733 Cypress Avenue?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.