roofy

233 Bay 7 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11228BBL 3-06425-0014Map

Owner of record: Ko, Mei Yung

233 Bay 7 Street is a two-family home built in 1935 in Brooklyn, 11228. It has 2 residential units across 1 floor. The owner of record is Ko, Mei Yung. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
2

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Door/window

    Window frame

    Aug 5, 2025 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Aug 5, 2025 · Apt 2

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B3)
Year built
1935
Floors
1
Residential units
2
Building area
1,708 ft²
Lot area
2,175 ft²
Zoning
R4
Community board
311
Council district
50
Block / lot
6425 / 14
Assessed value
$65,280
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 233 Bay 7 Street

Who owns 233 Bay 7 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Ko, Mei Yung.

Does 233 Bay 7 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 233 Bay 7 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 233 Bay 7 Street built?

City records list 1935 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 233 Bay 7 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.