1539 74 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11228BBL 3-06202-0062Map
Owner of record: Cheung, Ming Yun
1539 74 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1999 in Brooklyn, 11228. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Cheung, Ming Yun. HPD has recorded 13 housing violations here, most recently on November 29, 2024.
- HPD violations
- 13
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 54
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 13
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 29, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 17, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 10, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 9, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Mar 9, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 19, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 19, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 4, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 26, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Dec 8, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 3 more ↓
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 28, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 20, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Mar 4, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Flooring/stairs
Floor
Jul 9, 2023 · Apt 1
Close - Electric
Wiring
Jul 9, 2023 · Apt 1
Close - Safety
Carbon monoxide detector
Jul 9, 2023 · Apt 1
Close - Water leak
Damp spot
Jul 9, 2023 · Apt 1
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jul 9, 2023 · Apt 1
Close - Safety
Carbon monoxide detector
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - Safety
Window guard broken/missing
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - General
Cabinet
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - General
Cabinet
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close
Show 40 more ↓
- Door/window
Door frame
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - Electric
Power outage
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 26, 2016 · Apt GROUND
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1FL
Close - Safety
Carbon monoxide detector
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Safety
Window guard broken/missing
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Door/window
Door
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - General
Cabinet
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 23, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - General
Cabinet
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Door/window
Door
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Safety
Window guard broken/missing
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Safety
Carbon monoxide detector
Jan 21, 2016 · Apt 1STFL
Close - Electric
Outlet/switch
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Safety
Smoke detector
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Door/window
Door
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Safety
Window guard broken/missing
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Ventilation system
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Door/window
Door
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Cabinet
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Cabinet
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Jan 20, 2016 · Apt 1FLR
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1999
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 3,792 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,100 ft²
- Zoning
- R4
- Community board
- 311
- Council district
- 38
- Block / lot
- 6202 / 62
- Assessed value
- $127,200
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #377822, last renewed Jul 10, 2025.
Questions about 1539 74 Street
Who owns 1539 74 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Cheung, Ming Yun.
Does 1539 74 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 13 housing violations at this property.
Is 1539 74 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1539 74 Street built?
City records list 1999 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1539 74 Street?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.