1529 72 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11228BBL 3-06180-0055Map
Owner of record: 1529 Happy Realty LLC
1529 72 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1925 in Brooklyn, 11228. It has 4 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is 1529 Happy Realty LLC. HPD has recorded 9 housing violations here, most recently on May 1, 2026. 8 of the 9 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 9
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 2
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 9
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 1, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal fastening double cylinder lock at building entrance door , 1st story
Mar 15, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges at building entrance door , 1st story
Mar 15, 2026
Closed — Violation closed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 20, 2025
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 6, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 29, 2024
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 8, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2023
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 21, 2023
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Plumbing
Water supply
Mar 13, 2026 · Apt BLDG
Close - Safety
Window guard broken/missing
Apr 17, 2023 · Apt 2L
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C3)
- Year built
- 1925
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 4
- Building area
- 3,250 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,500 ft²
- Zoning
- R5
- Community board
- 311
- Council district
- 38
- Block / lot
- 6180 / 55
- Assessed value
- $334,350
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #328775, last renewed —.
Questions about 1529 72 Street
Who owns 1529 72 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 1529 Happy Realty LLC.
Does 1529 72 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 9 housing violations at this property.
Is 1529 72 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1529 72 Street built?
City records list 1925 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1529 72 Street?
It has 4 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.