132 68 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11220BBL 3-05861-0015Map
Owner of record: Chan, David
132 68 Street is a two-family home built in 1925 in Brooklyn, 11220. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Chan, David. HPD has recorded 4 housing violations here, most recently on November 30, 2019. 4 of the 4 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 4
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 4
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 4
- BHazardous
Properly secure the loose cover at light fitxure in the bathroom located at apt 2, 2nd story
Nov 30, 2019 · Apt 2
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - BHazardous
Replace with new the broken or defective rubber seal gasket at refrigerator door in the kitchen located at apt 2, 2nd story
Nov 30, 2019 · Apt 2
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at shower in the bathroom located at apt 2, 2nd story
Nov 30, 2019 · Apt 2
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color ceiling in the foyer located at apt 2, 2nd story
Nov 30, 2019 · Apt 2
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 2
Failure of permit holder to provide access to and/or expose ongoing construction or work on an active and permited work site. remedy: provide access and or exposure to ongoing construction or work.
Jul 24, 2023 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve - Class - 2
Pc 1101.2 failure to comply with storm/rain water drainage requirements for roof,paved area or yard-roof leader or downspout running from roof to grade is not connected to dry well or drainage.note observed dur
Feb 18, 2020 · Penalty $625
Resolve
Complaints
- Electric
Wiring
Oct 21, 2019 · Apt 2
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Oct 21, 2019 · Apt 2
Close - Water leak
Slow leak
Oct 21, 2019 · Apt 2
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Oct 21, 2019 · Apt 2
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B1)
- Year built
- 1925
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 2,072 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R3-2
- Community board
- 310
- Council district
- 47
- Block / lot
- 5861 / 15
- Assessed value
- $69,420
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 132 68 Street
Who owns 132 68 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Chan, David.
Does 132 68 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 4 housing violations at this property.
Is 132 68 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 132 68 Street built?
City records list 1925 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 132 68 Street?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.