roofy

804 Avenue C

Brooklyn, NY 11218BBL 3-05377-0001Map

Owner of record: Atlantic Realty Rg LLC

804 Avenue C is a walk-up apartment building built in 1905 in Brooklyn, 11218. It has 3 residential units across 2.75 floors. The owner of record is Atlantic Realty Rg LLC. HPD has recorded 17 housing violations here, most recently on June 6, 2025. 9 of the 17 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
17
DOB violations
2
ECB violations
14
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Concern
2 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Jun 6, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 17

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 6, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 8, 2024

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 21, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 23, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 7, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 15, 2018

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 17, 2017

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 3, 2016

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 100 watts required lights not on.

    Oct 3, 2007

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling of bathroom at 1st. story apt. #1 fl. er-1.

    May 26, 2004

    Open — Nov sent out
Show 7 more ↓
  • B

    D26-19.07 adm code provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 50 watts front.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    D26-19.07 adm code install and maintain sufficient light or lights of at least 40 watts incandescent or equivalent each, to light adequately from sunset to sunrise the east west & rear yards.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    D26-19.05 adm code provide adequate light of not less than 60 watts incandescent or equivalent illumination vestibule 1 sty public hall.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code remove all encumbrances consisting of household items 1 sty public hall.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of wood paneled walls vestibule 1 sty public hall.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box missing.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system 1 sty public hall & on boiler room door.

    Jul 24, 1989

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 2

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 17, 2019

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 17, 2019

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 14

  • Class - 3

    Failure to maintain building in code-compliant manner.at the time of inspection observed the gutter at exposure 2 that is hanging at the second floor that has to be fixed, and there are chipped paint all over t

    Jan 20, 2023

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Unlawfully continued work while on notice to stop work order. atoi, observed parapet wall at second floor balcony at front of premise has been completed 100 percent. the work was done while the property was und

    Jul 8, 2022 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply with the commissioner's order contained in summons/violation#39005542k issued on 7/15/19 and to file a certificate of correction pursuant to 28-201.1 and 1rcny 102-01.for b101:work w/o permit.

    Dec 21, 2021 · Penalty $1,280

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply w/ the commissioner's order contained in summons/vio#39005542k issued on 7/15/19 and to file a certificate of correction pursuant to 28-201.1 and 1rcny 102-01. remedy:comply w/ commissioner's

    Aug 25, 2020 · Penalty $6,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order contained in summons/vio#39005542k issued on 07/15/19 & to file a c of c pursuant to 28-201.1 & 1rcny 102-01. remedy: comply w/comm's order &/or file a c of c.

    Jan 24, 2020 · Penalty $12,500

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply with the commissioners order contained in summons/violation #39005542k issued on 07-15-2019 and to file a certificate of correction pursuant to 28-201.1 and 1rcny 102-01.work without pemrit co

    Nov 16, 2019 · Penalty $6,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order contained in summons/vio#39005541z issued on 07-15-19 & to file a c of c pursuant to 28-201.1 & 1rcny 102-01. for obtstructing the fire escape drop down ladder,w/a vehicle.

    Nov 8, 2019 · Penalty $3,125

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order contained in summons/vio#39005541z issued on 07-15-19 & to file a c of c pursuant to 28-201.1 & 1rcny 102-01. failure to provide unobstructed exit passageway,& file cert of

    Sep 19, 2019 · Penalty $3,125

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order contained in summons/vio#39005542k issued on 07/15/19 & to file a c of c pursuant to 28-201.1 & 1rcny 102-01. work w/o a permit at 2nd fl balcony structural work.

    Sep 19, 2019 · Penalty $6,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work without a permit. at time of inspection observed structural reinforcement being performed at 2nd floor balcony parapet wall consisting of piece's of 4x4 and 2x4 wood framing installed into cavity of parape

    Jul 15, 2019 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
Show 4 more ↓
  • Class - 1

    Failure to provide unobstructed exit passageway. at time of inspection observed at exposure 4 where fire escape is located from attic to 2nd floor drop ladder obstructed by vehicle directly below drop ladder hi

    Jul 15, 2019 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Illegal use in residential district noted:dead storage of 1 black jaguar, & 1 white nissan altima at rear of bldg adj to 1 story garage w/noplates ,registration & insp. remedy:conform to parking regulations

    Nov 15, 2006

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Violation of parking regulations in a residential district noted: 3 vehicles illegally parked @ rear & side yards black suv infiniti (unplated) parked @ rear side yard black chevy c-10 pick up truck & white

    Jul 27, 2006 · Penalty $240

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failure to maintain building-hazardous-noted:entire masonary columns/railing at 2nd floor front balcony are cracked/separating from house, leaning outward 4"out of plumb,

    Jul 27, 2006 · Penalty $800

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1905
Floors
2.75
Residential units
3
Building area
3,244 ft²
Lot area
3,300 ft²
Zoning
R5
Community board
312
Council district
39
Block / lot
5377 / 1
Assessed value
$137,400
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #373882, last renewed Sep 11, 2025.

Questions about 804 Avenue C

Who owns 804 Avenue C?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Atlantic Realty Rg LLC.

Does 804 Avenue C have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 17 housing violations at this property.

Is 804 Avenue C rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 804 Avenue C built?

City records list 1905 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 804 Avenue C?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.