952 Flatbush Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11226BBL 3-05102-0048Map
Owner of record: 952 Flatbush Realty LLC
952 Flatbush Avenue is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1931 in Brooklyn, 11226. It has 2 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is 952 Flatbush Realty LLC. HPD has recorded 11 housing violations here, most recently on October 31, 2018.
- HPD violations
- 11
- DOB violations
- 3
- ECB violations
- 5
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 11
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 31, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of vermin mice & roaches, 3rd story apartment 2.
Jul 2, 2005
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing knobs bathroom door, 3rd story apartment 2.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing door south east room, 3rd story apartment 2.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color ceilings throughout 3rd story apartment 2.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective door bell from entrance of building to 3rd story apartment 2.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective window frame & sashes through out, 3rd story apartment 2.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of vermin mice & roaches throughout, 3rd story apt
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
§ 27-2032, 2034 adnim. code: discontinue use of illegal space and/or hot water heater and provide filed for & approved heater which obtains combustion air directly from outside the building or approved central system gas hot water heater kitchen, 3rd story apt.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department walls & ceilings of kitchen & rear room, 3rd story apt
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 1 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective electric wall outlet rear room, 3rd story apt.
Jul 5, 2004
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 3
- Construction other optional
Work without permit noted: new store front with roll down gates no permit remedy: obtain proper permit or return to legal condition
Jul 13, 2001
Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boiler boiler optional
32/23b breeching not sealed-debris around boiler
Nov 14, 1989
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 5
- Non-hazardous
Work without permit.noted:new store front with roll down gates.no permit.remedy:obtain proper permit or return to legal condition.,
Jul 13, 2001 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
36
Sep 22, 1998
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit work noted new store front with roll down gates new suspended ceiling through out first floor store area. remedy filele for plans and approvals and obtain required permits from this depart
Dec 30, 1997 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Breeching not sealed. debris around boiler.
Nov 14, 1989
Resolve - Unknown
Work without a permit work noted new store front with roll down gate now susbended of cellings and sheet rock partition enclosing a rear of 1st sty. remedy: stop all work until a permit has been obtained.
May 3, 1989 · Penalty $250
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Mixed residential and retail building (S2)
- Year built
- 1931
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 4,200 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,260 ft²
- Zoning
- C4-4A
- Community board
- 314
- Council district
- 40
- Block / lot
- 5102 / 48
- Assessed value
- $163,800
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #815478, last renewed Jul 30, 2026.
Questions about 952 Flatbush Avenue
Who owns 952 Flatbush Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 952 Flatbush Realty LLC.
Does 952 Flatbush Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 11 housing violations at this property.
Is 952 Flatbush Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 952 Flatbush Avenue built?
City records list 1931 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 952 Flatbush Avenue?
It has 2 residential units and 3 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.