15 Chester Court
Brooklyn, NY 11225BBL 3-05026-0177Map
Owner of record: Vago, Joel
15 Chester Court is a walk-up apartment building built in 1920 in Brooklyn, 11225. It has 3 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Vago, Joel. HPD has recorded 25 housing violations here, most recently on May 4, 2026. 21 of the 25 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 25
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 11
- HPD complaints
- 3
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 25
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 4, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 20, 2025
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 9, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 27, 2024
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 9, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2023
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 21, 2023
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 10, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 23, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 23, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out
Show 15 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 7, 2021
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 7, 2021
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 29, 2019
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 16, 2018
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 20, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 4, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 8, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 18, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system 1st sty public hall
Oct 23, 1998
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective cement stucco 2nd sty front exteior wall
Oct 23, 1998
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of sprinklerhead painted kitchen 3 sty apt 3f , section '' ''
Jun 7, 1993 · Apt 3F
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Section 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor frame missing.
Dec 24, 1979
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Section 65 m/d law provide under completed permit, a proper enclosure for the central heating plant, cellar center.
Dec 24, 1979
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-19.07 adm code install and maintain sufficient light or lights of at least 40 watts incandescent or equivalent each, to light adequately from sunset to sunrise the rear yard.
Dec 24, 1979
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-32.01 adm code discontinue unlawful cooking space or file plans and application with this department to legalize same, if lawfully feasible, cellar rear.
Dec 24, 1979
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 1
- Unsafe buildings none
Ub-unsafe buildings none
Feb 28, 2000
V%*-dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 11
- Non-hazardous
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy or building department records:as noted (unsafe building):based on alteration applications has not been signed off work is complete building is
Oct 5, 2005 · Penalty $350
Resolve - Hazardous
Occupancy contrary to taht allowed by the certificate of occupancy c of o e15254 unit basement is occupied as dwelling with one family occuping the area. remedy: discontinue illegal use.
Oct 8, 2002 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Hazardous
Work without a permit.hazardous partitions erected to create separate rooms.full 3pc bathroom in basement of premises. remedy:obtain permits.
Oct 8, 2002 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Hazardous
Failure to maintain building hazardous missing fire stopping on ceiling of basement in meter room and boiler room.remedy:make safe installand maintain fire stopping at premises.
Oct 8, 2002 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to provide approved plans at premises at time of inspection on ub 3014/oo. remedy; provide approved plans.
Dec 20, 2001 · Penalty $250
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work performend was required to be performed by a masterlicensed plumber.new roughing installed for new bathrooms and kitchens on all 3 floors and original location of existing bathroom and kitchen roughing and
Mar 27, 2001 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work performed was required to be performed by a master licensed plumber.new boiler and hot water heater installed in basement with all related piping as well as new gas line installed and running in excess of
Mar 27, 2001 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve - Hazardous
Plumbing work without a permit.new boiler and hot water heater installed inbasemnt with all related piping as well as new gas line installed and running in excess of 50 feet.remedy:obtain a permit if feasible
Mar 27, 2001 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Hazardous
Plumbing work without a permit.new roghing installed for new bathroom and kitchens on all 3 floors and original location of existing bathroom and kitchen roughing and fixtures have been relocated.new hot and co
Mar 27, 2001 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to have new or altered plumbing system tested.1)roughing for kitchens and bathrooms for all 3 floor. 2) hot and cold water pipes for all 3 floor.3)new boiler and hot water heater.4)all new gas piping.
Mar 27, 2001
Resolve
Show 1 more ↓
- Non-hazardous
Piping and /or equipment installed inproperly.fernco coupling's were used a the sanitary stack.remedy:install piping and/or equipment properly use approved no-hob couplings.
Mar 27, 2001
Resolve
Complaints
- Heating
Heat related
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Appliance
Sprinker cert
Jul 26, 2004
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jun 30, 2003 · Apt .
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 2,064 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,669 ft²
- Zoning
- R7-1
- Community board
- 309
- Council district
- 40
- Block / lot
- 5026 / 177
- Assessed value
- $100,080
- Landmark / historic district
- Chester Court Historic District
HPD registration #347699, last renewed Feb 27, 2018.
Questions about 15 Chester Court
Who owns 15 Chester Court?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Vago, Joel.
Does 15 Chester Court have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 25 housing violations at this property.
Is 15 Chester Court rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 15 Chester Court built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 15 Chester Court?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.