roofy

3213 Church Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11226BBL 3-04869-0082Map

Owner of record: 3213 Church Ave, L.l.c.

3213 Church Avenue is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1928 in Brooklyn, 11226. It has 2 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is 3213 Church Ave, L.l.c.. HPD has recorded 3 housing violations here, most recently on November 24, 2025. 1 of the 3 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
3
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Nov 24, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 3

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 24, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 28, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 21, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 1

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 2, 2013

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 1

    Atoi, observed a 3-story mixed-use building with a commercial space at the ground floor. the rear door serving the commercial space has been removed/eliminated and replaced with a wall., repair and/replace

    Oct 6, 2026 · Penalty $2,500

    Active
  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply w/the commissioner's order contained in notice of violation #34917470k issued on 8/30/12. work w/o permit throughout,no pemrits have been issued to remedy the condition cited. remedy: comply

    Oct 18, 2012 · Penalty $24,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work without a permit @ all levels to include the removal of all electric,plumbing,partitions & flr joist. fire stopping have been partiallyremoved blde attached @ exp 2&4 no application on file or permits obta

    Aug 30, 2012 · Penalty $1,600

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Water leak

    Heavy flow

    Sep 2, 2021 · Apt BSMT

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Mixed residential and retail building (S2)
Year built
1928
Floors
3
Residential units
2
Building area
2,880 ft²
Lot area
1,550 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
317
Council district
40
Block / lot
4869 / 82
Assessed value
$69,120
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #820552, last renewed Aug 20, 2024.

Questions about 3213 Church Avenue

Who owns 3213 Church Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 3213 Church Ave, L.l.c..

Does 3213 Church Avenue have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 3 housing violations at this property.

Is 3213 Church Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 3213 Church Avenue built?

City records list 1928 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 3213 Church Avenue?

It has 2 residential units and 3 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.