994 Van Siclen Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11207BBL 3-04419-0073Map
Owner of record: Css Grayson Family Limited Partnership
994 Van Siclen Avenue is a two-family home built in 1960 in Brooklyn, 11207. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Css Grayson Family Limited Partnership. HPD has recorded 8 housing violations here, most recently on December 3, 2024.
- HPD violations
- 8
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 6
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 8
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Dec 3, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 28, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 17, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Mar 17, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Jan 11, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective mechanical ventilation system in the bathroom located at apt 1fl, 1st story
Sep 5, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at sink in the kitchen located at apt 1fl, 1st story, apartment at north
Jun 26, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1fl, 1st story, apartment at north
Jun 26, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Nonconst
Vermin
Aug 16, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Jun 25, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jun 25, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jun 25, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jun 25, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Close - General
Mold
Jun 25, 2013 · Apt 1FL
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B1)
- Year built
- 1960
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 1,700 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,855 ft²
- Zoning
- R5
- Community board
- 305
- Council district
- 42
- Block / lot
- 4419 / 73
- Assessed value
- $45,480
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #817980, last renewed Jun 27, 2025.
Questions about 994 Van Siclen Avenue
Who owns 994 Van Siclen Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Css Grayson Family Limited Partnership.
Does 994 Van Siclen Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 8 housing violations at this property.
Is 994 Van Siclen Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 994 Van Siclen Avenue built?
City records list 1960 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 994 Van Siclen Avenue?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.