roofy

228 Legion Street

Brooklyn, NY 11212BBL 3-03552-0064Map

Owner of record: Cummings, Carol P

228 Legion Street is an one-family home built in 1986 in Brooklyn, 11212. It has 1 residential unit across 2 floors. The owner of record is Cummings, Carol P. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
2
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 2

  • Non-hazardous

    Work without a permit:in that an addition was made to rear west of bld-a bedroom approx. 12ft x 15ft has been erected using sheetrock studs at interior with brick veneer at exterior windows at both 5th & west w

    Aug 4, 1995 · Penalty $350

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    New bldg occupied without a valid c of o.in that a new "nehemiah" con-structed dweling had been built + occupied without a valid c/o.remedy:obtain c.o if feasible.

    Aug 4, 1995

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

DatePriceTypeUnits
Dec 15, 2025Non-market transferOne family dwellings1

Building details

Building type
One-family home (A5)
Year built
1986
Floors
2
Residential units
1
Building area
1,148 ft²
Lot area
1,800 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
316
Council district
41
Block / lot
3552 / 64
Assessed value
$35,220
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 228 Legion Street

Who owns 228 Legion Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Cummings, Carol P.

Does 228 Legion Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 228 Legion Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 228 Legion Street built?

City records list 1986 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 228 Legion Street?

It has 1 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.