720 Chauncey Street
Brooklyn, NY 11207BBL 3-03451-0025Map
Owner of record: Lacks, Matthew
720 Chauncey Street is a two-family home built in 1901 in Brooklyn, 11207. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Lacks, Matthew. HPD has recorded 21 housing violations here, most recently on September 30, 2012. 21 of the 21 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 21
- DOB violations
- 3
- ECB violations
- 3
- HPD complaints
- 51
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 21
- CImmediately hazardous
Provide a safe and adequate supply of electric service to the fixtures .. in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt 1
Sep 30, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the 2nd room from north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak over the ceiling in the 4th room from north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the 4th room from north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective electrical light fixture at ceiling in the 2nd room from north located at apt 1, 1st story
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective electrical light fixture at ceiling in the 4th room from north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all walls in the 1st room from north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing electrical light switch plate at east wall in the kitchen located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the broken or defective glass pane at upper window sash at north wall in the 1st room from north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out
Show 11 more ↓
- BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective locking device at entrance to building located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 16, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective connection wasteline at washbasin in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story
Mar 15, 2011 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak water leak ceiling in the 1st room from east located at apt 1, 1st story
Mar 15, 2011 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story
Mar 15, 2011 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color all walls and ceiling in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 1st story
Jul 26, 2010 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly secure the loose counter top at sink in the kitchen located at apt 1flr, 1st story
Nov 15, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice .. in the entire apartment located at apt 1flr, 1st story
Nov 15, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of roaches .. in the entire apartment located at apt 1flr, 1st story
Nov 15, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly secure the loose door in the bathroom located at apt 1flr, 1st story
Nov 15, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 2b, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Oct 18, 2008 · Apt 2B
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures at range in the kitchen located at apt 2b, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Oct 18, 2008 · Apt 2B
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 3
- Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Feb 12, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Feb 12, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Feb 12, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 3
- Class - 1
Plumbing work w/o a permit: on 11/12/13 at approx 3pm at above location, i observed new plumbing throughout the house.domestic hot and cold water lines run throughout house and installed on all three floors.
Nov 12, 2013 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Class - 1
Construction work w/o a permit: on 11/12/13 at apprx 3:00pm at above location,i observed new construction work throughout the house.full-htpartitions erected on all floors including cellar.elevated deck attach
Nov 12, 2013 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Class - 1
Electrical work w/o a permit: on november 12,2013 at approx 3:00pm i observed all new outlets,lights and electrical components throughout all 3 stories all new panels are roughly installed. job is roughly 40%
Nov 12, 2013 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve
Complaints
- Electric
Electric-supply
Sep 26, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Sep 13, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Sep 13, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Sep 13, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Sep 13, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
Sep 13, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jun 29, 2011 · Apt 2FL
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Mar 11, 2011 · Apt 1
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Mar 11, 2011 · Apt 1
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Mar 11, 2011 · Apt 1
Close
Show 40 more ↓
- Plumbing
Water-leaks
Mar 11, 2011 · Apt 1
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jul 29, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jul 23, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jul 23, 2010 · Apt 1
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jul 23, 2010 · Apt 2
Close - General
Doors
Nov 5, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Nov 5, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Nov 5, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
Nov 5, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
Nov 5, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Nov 5, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 14, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 14, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 13, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Doors
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Doors
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - General
Floor
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Electric
Lighting
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
May 27, 2009 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 15, 2008 · Apt 2B
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Oct 15, 2008 · Apt 2B
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
Sep 11, 2008 · Apt 1
Close - General
Doors
Sep 11, 2008 · Apt 1
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Sep 11, 2008 · Apt 1
Close - General
Doors
Sep 30, 2003 · Apt BLDG
Close - Nonconst
Rubbish
Sep 30, 2003 · Apt BLDG
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B1)
- Year built
- 1901
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 2,808 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,950 ft²
- Zoning
- R6
- Community board
- 304
- Council district
- 37
- Block / lot
- 3451 / 25
- Assessed value
- $111,900
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 720 Chauncey Street
Who owns 720 Chauncey Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Lacks, Matthew.
Does 720 Chauncey Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 21 housing violations at this property.
Is 720 Chauncey Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 720 Chauncey Street built?
City records list 1901 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 720 Chauncey Street?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.