1053 Flushing Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11237BBL 3-03013-0035Map
Owner of record: Vanderknick LLC
1053 Flushing Avenue is a store building built in 1987 in Brooklyn, 11237. It has 1 residential unit across 2 floors. The owner of record is Vanderknick LLC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 1
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2017 inspection report
Nov 8, 2019
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 2
B254,36,50a. 50a-boiler not registered as per dob records.
Apr 16, 2016 · Penalty $500
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Store building (K4)
- Year built
- 1987
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 1
- Building area
- 3,506 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,500 ft²
- Zoning
- M1-1
- Community board
- 301
- Council district
- 34
- Block / lot
- 3013 / 35
- Assessed value
- $270,450
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 1053 Flushing Avenue
Who owns 1053 Flushing Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Vanderknick LLC.
Does 1053 Flushing Avenue have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 1053 Flushing Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1053 Flushing Avenue built?
City records list 1987 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1053 Flushing Avenue?
It has 1 residential units and 2 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.