roofy

99 India Street

Brooklyn, NY 11222BBL 3-02532-0064Map

Owner of record: Hanczyk, Jan

99 India Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1901 in Brooklyn, 11222. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Hanczyk, Jan. HPD has recorded 9 housing violations here, most recently on May 5, 2026. 1 of the 9 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
9
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Concern
1 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation May 5, 2026

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 9

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    May 5, 2026

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 20, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 10, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 10, 2024

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 23, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 10, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 25, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 9, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    D26-17.10 adm code post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to building's heating system 1 sty pub hall and boiler room door.

    May 24, 1985

    Open — Nov certified late

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1901
Floors
3
Residential units
3
Building area
3,576 ft²
Lot area
2,100 ft²
Zoning
R6B
Community board
301
Council district
33
Block / lot
2532 / 64
Assessed value
$187,980
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #300423, last renewed Jun 29, 2026.

Questions about 99 India Street

Who owns 99 India Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Hanczyk, Jan.

Does 99 India Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 9 housing violations at this property.

Is 99 India Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 99 India Street built?

City records list 1901 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 99 India Street?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.