60 Downing Street
Brooklyn, NY 11238BBL 3-01982-0056Map
Owner of record: Hagan Schellie
60 Downing Street is a two-family home built in 1870 in Brooklyn, 11238. It has 2 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Hagan Schellie. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 1
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 1
- Non-hazardous
Failure to maintain bldg. noted: front facade (west side) has numerouslocation where existing brownstone is spalling, loose & in some case outer layer of brownstone cement is lifting off face of bldg. remedy:
May 15, 2007 · Penalty $800
Active
Complaints
- Heating
Heat related
Feb 2, 2005 · Apt 2NDFL
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B3)
- Year built
- 1870
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 3,600 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,030 ft²
- Zoning
- R6B
- Community board
- 302
- Council district
- 35
- Block / lot
- 1982 / 56
- Assessed value
- $190,140
- Landmark / historic district
- Clinton Hill Historic District
Questions about 60 Downing Street
Who owns 60 Downing Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Hagan Schellie.
Does 60 Downing Street have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 60 Downing Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 60 Downing Street built?
City records list 1870 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 60 Downing Street?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.