125 Clinton Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11205BBL 3-01888-0018Map
Owner of record: Grossman, John B
125 Clinton Avenue is a two-family home built in 1905 in Brooklyn, 11205. It has 2 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Grossman, John B. HPD has recorded 37 housing violations here, most recently on March 22, 2023. 30 of the 37 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 37
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 37
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 22, 2023
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 23, 2022
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 7, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 16, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 20, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 4, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 8, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes barbed wire around gooseneck ladder roof rear er1.
Nov 17, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
§ 53, 187, 231 m/d law and department rules and regulations. provide a shoe properly secured to bottom of string of dropladder rear.
Nov 17, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes all balconies rear.
Nov 17, 1988
Open — Nov sent out
Show 27 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
§ 53, 187, 231 m/d law and department rules and regulations. provide a shoe properly secured to bottom of string of dropladder rear fire escape.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code and dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes all stys rear fire escape.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of barbed wire wrapped around gooseneck ladder rear bldg er1.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes all stys bldg rear.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
§ 53, 187, 231 m/d law and department rules and regulations. provide a shoe properly secured to bottom of string of dropladder rear east bldg.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. scrape and remove rust scales and paint with 2 coats of paint all stys rear east bldg fire escape.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective lintel over 2 & 3 sty front of bldg.
Jul 20, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. scrape and remove rust scales and paint with 2 coats of paint all stys all balconies rear fire escape.
Apr 29, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Replace with new the missing light bulb rear yard.
Apr 22, 1988
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
D26-10.01 adm code fire escape defective. replace with new the broken, defective and/or missing gooseneck ladder rear fire escape er 1.
Dec 16, 1987
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-10.01 adm code properly repair the broken or defective wood treads out of stringer 2 to 3 stys public hall.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-20.08 adm code post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box missing.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code and dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes barbed wire on ladder3 sty balcony to roof rear.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-21.03 adm code paint or post a sign indicating floors on wall at or near stairs public hall all stys.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code properly secure the loose tread 2 sty public hall step 2 up from bottom.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-11.01, 11.03, 11.05 adm code remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the thru out cellar.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code fire egress defective. make stationary the iron ladder leading to scuttle opening in roof 3 sty public hall scuttle recess.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code replace with new the missing ceiling light fixture 2 sty apt bathroom.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code & 309 m/d law abate the nuisance consisting of exposed electrical wall outlet 2 sty apt rear room.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code replace with new the missing cover plate to electrical wires ceiling 2 sty apt bathroom.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code fire egress defective. remove obstructing bars or unlawful gates from window to fire escape or provide approved type gate 2 sty apt.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-10.01 adm code refit door boiler room cellar.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code properly repair with similar material the broken or defective metal ceiling in boiler room cellar.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code properly repair the broken or defective paving cellar floor thru out.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code remove all encumbrances consisting of household items public hall all stys.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame readily accessible for signature, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor at frame missing 1 sty public hall.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code & 309 m/d law abate the nuisance consisting of tar cans on roof.
Jun 20, 1986
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B3)
- Year built
- 1905
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 3,814 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R6B
- Community board
- 302
- Council district
- 35
- Block / lot
- 1888 / 18
- Assessed value
- $191,220
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #319883, last renewed Aug 24, 2022.
Questions about 125 Clinton Avenue
Who owns 125 Clinton Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Grossman, John B.
Does 125 Clinton Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 37 housing violations at this property.
Is 125 Clinton Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 125 Clinton Avenue built?
City records list 1905 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 125 Clinton Avenue?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.