154 Jefferson Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11216BBL 3-01832-0131Map
Owner of record: Golden Global Property Group, LLC
154 Jefferson Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 2004 in Brooklyn, 11216. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Golden Global Property Group, LLC. HPD has recorded 15 housing violations here, most recently on May 8, 2026.
- HPD violations
- 15
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 9
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 15
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 8, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 13, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 27, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 17, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 20, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 31, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 9, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 10, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 20, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 6, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 5 more ↓
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 26, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Dec 11, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 29, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 20, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Mar 4, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 1
- Hazardous
Job site fence defective. at time of inspection men were working on rear lot line of buildings and it was observed that rear of buildings east side chair link fence was 6& 7' 0 high and not as per code.
Sep 26, 2003 · Penalty $500
Resolve
Complaints
- Heating
Heat related
Jan 24, 2009 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 19, 2009 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 11, 2009 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 7, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 23, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 22, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 19, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 16, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 26, 2007 · Apt 3
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 2004
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 2,399 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,467 ft²
- Zoning
- R6B
- Community board
- 303
- Council district
- 36
- Block / lot
- 1832 / 131
- Assessed value
- $101,880
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #383854, last renewed Jul 27, 2026.
Questions about 154 Jefferson Avenue
Who owns 154 Jefferson Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Golden Global Property Group, LLC.
Does 154 Jefferson Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 15 housing violations at this property.
Is 154 Jefferson Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 154 Jefferson Avenue built?
City records list 2004 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 154 Jefferson Avenue?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.