135 Hancock Street
Brooklyn, NY 11216BBL 3-01832-0057Map
Owner of record: Polazzo, Matthew
135 Hancock Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1886 in Brooklyn, 11216. It has 4 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Polazzo, Matthew. HPD has recorded 11 housing violations here, most recently on November 26, 2024. 1 of the 11 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 11
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 7
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 11
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 26, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 10, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 23, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 9, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 25, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 25, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 9, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 9, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 30, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 9, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 1 more ↓
- BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at washbasin in the bathroom located at apt 3, 3rd story
Dec 11, 2010 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Oct 20, 2022 · Apt 1L
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 6, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Dec 6, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 25, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 24, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
Nov 24, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Appliance
Sprinker cert
Jul 26, 2004
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C3)
- Year built
- 1886
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 4
- Building area
- 3,300 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R6B
- Community board
- 303
- Council district
- 36
- Block / lot
- 1832 / 57
- Assessed value
- $405,900
- Landmark / historic district
- Bedford Historic District
HPD registration #333849, last renewed May 20, 2025.
Questions about 135 Hancock Street
Who owns 135 Hancock Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Polazzo, Matthew.
Does 135 Hancock Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 11 housing violations at this property.
Is 135 Hancock Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 135 Hancock Street built?
City records list 1886 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 135 Hancock Street?
It has 4 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.