roofy

238 Lexington Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11216BBL 3-01802-0037Map

Owner of record: Billings, Diavonna

238 Lexington Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1931 in Brooklyn, 11216. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Billings, Diavonna. HPD has recorded 5 housing violations here, most recently on May 9, 2003. 5 of the 5 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
5
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
4
HPD complaints
3

What to know

Concern
3 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation May 9, 2003

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 5

  • C

    Remove the illegal fastening double cylinder lock at metal door in the entrance located at apt 1

    May 9, 2003 · Apt 1

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Abate the nuisance consisting of dougble cylinder lock at entrance door at public hall, 1st story

    May 9, 2003

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Remove the illegal fastening double cylinder lock at exit door to rear yard from 1st sty. , apartment

    May 9, 2003 · Apt 1

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective sheetrock west wall at 2nd room from north, 1st story, apartment

    May 9, 2003 · Apt 1

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Replace with new the broken or defective ceramic tiles at east wall in the shower stall at bathroom, 1st story, apartment

    May 9, 2003 · Apt 1

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 4

  • Non-hazardous

    Residence altered for occupancy as a dwelling for more than the legally approved number of families: cellar are is by one tenant. remedy: discontinue illegal use (or) amend c of o if feasible/

    May 15, 2003 · Penalty $3,050

    Active
  • Hazardous

    Work without a permit. work noted: between at 2nd floor a door installed to close off upper floors between 34 4th floors by stairway. remedy: obtain a permit if feasible or restore to prior legal use & conditio

    May 15, 2003 · Penalty $800

    Active
  • Non-hazardous

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy # 112864 occur area occupied by single tenant hazardous remedy: discontinue illegal use

    May 12, 2003

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failure to maintain defect is broken and inoperable key lock at first fl front entrance under stop remedy: repair or replace the defective lock

    May 7, 2003

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 2, 2003 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Illegal

    May 10, 2003 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Illegal

    May 8, 2003 · Apt 1

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1931
Floors
3
Residential units
3
Building area
1,980 ft²
Lot area
1,650 ft²
Zoning
R6B
Community board
303
Council district
36
Block / lot
1802 / 37
Assessed value
$118,920
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 238 Lexington Avenue

Who owns 238 Lexington Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Billings, Diavonna.

Does 238 Lexington Avenue have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 5 housing violations at this property.

Is 238 Lexington Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 238 Lexington Avenue built?

City records list 1931 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 238 Lexington Avenue?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.