253 Lexington Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11216BBL 3-01797-0077Map
Owner of record: Dockery, Dewey Jr.
253 Lexington Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1900 in Brooklyn, 11216. It has 8 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Dockery, Dewey Jr.. HPD has recorded 20 housing violations here, most recently on May 5, 2026. 12 of the 20 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 20
- DOB violations
- 30
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 20
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 5, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 19, 2025
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 10, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 27, 2024
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 10, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 20, 2023
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 23, 2023
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 9, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 25, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 25, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 10 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 9, 2021
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 9, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 30, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 18, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 27, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 10, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 9, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 23, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 200 watts minimum
Jul 5, 1999
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - IInformation / order
D26-35.01 adm code above premises have been vacant and untenanted except for caretaker for 60 days or more, and cannot be reoccupied until a new certificate of occupancy has been obtained. premises have been vacant since 6 15 77.
Jul 24, 1989
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation
DOB building violations · 30
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2024 external low pressure inspection
Nov 14, 2025
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2023 external low pressure inspection
Sep 23, 2024
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2020 external low pressure inspection
Jun 30, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2021 external low pressure inspection
Jun 30, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2018 external low pressure inspection
Jun 20, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2019 external low pressure inspection
Jun 20, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2022 external low pressure inspection
Apr 25, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2017 inspection report
Jan 17, 2020
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2013 inspection report
Mar 3, 2015
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2011 inspection report
Mar 1, 2013
Dob violation - active
Show 20 more ↓
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required
Dec 31, 2009
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 1, 2009
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 3, 2008
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 19, 2007
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 6, 2006
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 31, 2005
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 13, 2004
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 19, 2003
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 7, 2000
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
May 4, 1998
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jun 1, 1994
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 16, 1993
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jun 1, 1993
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C1)
- Year built
- 1900
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 8
- Building area
- 7,800 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R6B
- Community board
- 303
- Council district
- 36
- Block / lot
- 1797 / 77
- Assessed value
- $960,300
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #316187, last renewed May 9, 2022.
Questions about 253 Lexington Avenue
Who owns 253 Lexington Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Dockery, Dewey Jr..
Does 253 Lexington Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 20 housing violations at this property.
Is 253 Lexington Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 253 Lexington Avenue built?
City records list 1900 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 253 Lexington Avenue?
It has 8 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.