roofy

1681 Prospect Place

Brooklyn, NY 11233BBL 3-01457-0080Map

Owner of record: 1681 Prospect Place LLC

1681 Prospect Place is a walk-up apartment building built in 1920 in Brooklyn, 11233. It has 8 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is 1681 Prospect Place LLC. HPD has recorded 30 housing violations here, most recently on June 10, 2025. 1 of the 30 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
30
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
22

What to know

Concern
1 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Jun 10, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 30

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 10, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Dec 27, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at washbasin in the bathroom located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective upper and lower glass pane sash window in the 3rd room from north at west located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Certify compliance with lead-based paint hazard control requirements during period of unit vacancy by performing activities necessary to abate tested lead-based paint from required window and/or door friction surfaces for apartment and make floors smooth and cleanable, positive lead-based paint in an apartment with a child under six located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Repair the roof so that it will not leak over ceiling in the 1st room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department at ceiling, ceiling, ceiling in the 1st room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Provide a safe and adequate supply of electric service to the fixtures at ceiling and all walls in the entire apartment located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). missing in the entire apartment located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 20 more ↓
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the ceiling, ceiling, 1st riser from north at east wall, ceiling in the bathroom located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective door in the entrance located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective locking device on door in the entrance located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Abate the nuisance consisting of electrical extension cords running across floor into adjacent rooms from outlet at west wall in the kitchen located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Remove all obstructions from water closet in the bathroom located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Replace with new the broken or defective door in the bathroom located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair the roof so that it will not leak over ceiling in the bathroom located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective upper and lower glass pane sash window, 2nd from east at south wall in the 4th room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective lower glass pane sash window, 1st from east at south wall in the 4th room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood jamb at door frame, building entrance

    Dec 21, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department at 1st radiator from north at east wall, east wall in the kitchen located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department at north wall in the 4th room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Correct the lead-based paint hazard - paint that tested positive for lead content and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface - using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 1st door frame from east at south wall in the entrance located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Correct the lead-based paint hazard - paint that tested positive for lead content and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface - using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 1st door frame from east at south wall in the kitchen located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Correct the lead-based paint hazard - paint that tested positive for lead content and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface - using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 1st door frame from north at east wall in the bathroom located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Correct the lead-based paint hazard-paint that is xrf tested inconclusive for lead content at 0.5mg/cm2 and is presumed lead paint as set forth in (28 rcny §11-07(b)) and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface-using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 2nd door frame from south at west wall in the 4th room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Correct the lead-based paint hazard - paint that tested positive for lead content and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface - using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 1st door frame from south at west wall in the 1st room from north at east located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Correct the lead-based paint hazard - paint that tested positive for lead content and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface - using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 1st door frame from south at west wall in the foyer located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt second, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north

    Dec 21, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. located at apt 1, 1st story

    Aug 19, 2010 · Apt 1

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Apr 4, 2023 · Apt 2NDFLO

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Dec 20, 2022 · Apt 2NDFLO

    Close
  • Electric

    Power outage

    Dec 20, 2022 · Apt SECOND

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Sep 4, 2022 · Apt 167916

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Sewage

    Sep 4, 2022 · Apt 167916

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Aug 24, 2010 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Aug 24, 2010 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Aug 15, 2010 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Feb 3, 2010 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Feb 1, 2010 · Apt 1

    Close
Show 12 more ↓
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 29, 2009 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Mar 20, 2009 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Electric

    Electric-supply

    Jan 31, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Jan 31, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • General

    Doors

    Jan 31, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Rubbish

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • General

    Doors

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Jan 14, 2005 · Apt BSMT

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C1)
Year built
1920
Floors
2
Residential units
8
Building area
3,021 ft²
Lot area
2,427 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
316
Council district
41
Block / lot
1457 / 80
Assessed value
$295,200
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #391514, last renewed Oct 11, 2025.

Questions about 1681 Prospect Place

Who owns 1681 Prospect Place?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 1681 Prospect Place LLC.

Does 1681 Prospect Place have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 30 housing violations at this property.

Is 1681 Prospect Place rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 1681 Prospect Place built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 1681 Prospect Place?

It has 8 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.