roofy

1775 Union Street

Brooklyn, NY 11213BBL 3-01397-0076Map

Owner of record: Union Gefen, LLC

1775 Union Street is a two-family home built in 1901 in Brooklyn, 11213. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Union Gefen, LLC. HPD has recorded 17 housing violations here, most recently on April 13, 2016. 16 of the 17 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
17
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
12

What to know

Concern
1 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Apr 13, 2016

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 17

  • B

    Properly repair the broken or defective coupling between the tank and the bowl in the water closet in the bathroom located at apt 1f, 1st story

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the walls in the entire apartment located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Repair the broken or defective connection at the drain under the sink in the kitchen located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Abate the nuisance consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Remove the illegal fastening padlockable latch on door to rear yard in the 1st room from north located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Replace with new the missing ceramic tile on the south wall in the bathroom located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective grout at the bathtub and the washbasin in the bathroom located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly repair the broken or defective fixture on the south wall to eliminate the flickering in the private hallway located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Provide switch for light in closet in the private hallway located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective vinyl tile on floor in the kitchen located at apt 1f, 1st story, apartment at west

    Apr 13, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Open — Nov sent out
Show 7 more ↓
  • B

    Repair the roof so that it will not leak above teh ceiling at public hall, 2nd story

    Apr 13, 2016

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective the fire retardant material at the ceiling at public hall, 2nd story

    Apr 13, 2016

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective fire retardant material at the ceiling at public hall, 1st story

    Apr 13, 2016

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the ceilinng at public hall, 1st story

    Apr 13, 2016

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the ceiling at public hall, 2nd story

    Apr 13, 2016

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Provide an adequate supply of heat for the apartment in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south

    Mar 21, 2013 · Apt 1

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south

    Mar 21, 2013 · Apt 1

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 7, 2017 · Apt 1FL

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Apr 7, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Apr 7, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Apr 7, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Apr 7, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Apr 7, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Electric

    Lighting

    Apr 7, 2016 · Apt 1F

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Mar 21, 2013 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Mar 18, 2013 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 5, 2004 · Apt 1 FL

    Close
Show 2 more ↓
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 2, 2004 · Apt 1 FL

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 15, 2003 · Apt 1 FL

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B1)
Year built
1901
Floors
2
Residential units
2
Building area
3,042 ft²
Lot area
1,950 ft²
Zoning
R7-1
Community board
309
Council district
41
Block / lot
1397 / 76
Assessed value
$85,380
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 1775 Union Street

Who owns 1775 Union Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Union Gefen, LLC.

Does 1775 Union Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 17 housing violations at this property.

Is 1775 Union Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 1775 Union Street built?

City records list 1901 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 1775 Union Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.