roofy

472 Henry Street

Brooklyn, NY 11231BBL 3-00322-0056Map

Owner of record: 472 Henry St Tenants Corp

472 Henry Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1854 in Brooklyn, 11231. It has 4 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is 472 Henry St Tenants Corp. HPD has recorded 15 housing violations here, most recently on March 23, 2023. 10 of the 15 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
15
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Concern
1 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Mar 23, 2023

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 15

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 23, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 25, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 25, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 30, 2019

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 9, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code arrange and make self-closing the doors entrance 2 sty apt.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    D26-17.10 adm code post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to building's heating system 1 sty public hall & on boiler room door.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Replace with new the missing balusters 2 to 3 public hall stairs.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly secure the loose balustrade 2 sty public hall.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective plasterboard north walls all stys public hall.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
Show 5 more ↓
  • B

    Remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the cellar thru out.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Section 300 m/d law file plans and application and legalize the following alteration or restore to the legal condition existing prior to the making of said alteration partition erected enclosing 1 sty public hall rear in apt.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Section 300 m/d law file plans and application and legalize the following alteration or restore to the legal condition existing prior to the making of said alteration stairs removed from 1 sty public hall to basement.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Section 300 m/d law file plans and application and legalize the following alteration or restore to the legal condition existing prior to the making of said alteration stair removed preventing access from basement public hall to cellar.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Section 300 m/d law file plans and application and legalize the following alteration or restore to the legal condition existing prior to the making of said alteration partition erected enclosing basement public hall in basement apt.

    Nov 16, 1988

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C6)
Year built
1854
Floors
3
Residential units
4
Building area
3,900 ft²
Lot area
1,947 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
306
Council district
39
Block / lot
322 / 56
Assessed value
$903,600
Landmark / historic district
Cobble Hill Historic District

HPD registration #311826, last renewed Jul 3, 2025.

Questions about 472 Henry Street

Who owns 472 Henry Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 472 Henry St Tenants Corp.

Does 472 Henry Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 15 housing violations at this property.

Is 472 Henry Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 472 Henry Street built?

City records list 1854 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 472 Henry Street?

It has 4 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.