53 Pearl Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201BBL 3-00030-0004Map
Owner of record: Zb Pearl LLC
53 Pearl Street is an office building built in 1880 in Brooklyn, 11201. The owner of record is Zb Pearl LLC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 10
- ECB violations
- 8
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 10
- Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Jul 2, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Jul 2, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
May 9, 2012
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 8, 1996
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 17, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
May 31, 1994
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Jun 28, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Apr 7, 1992
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Apr 25, 1991
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Oct 12, 1989
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 8
- Class - 2
3301.6 no design drawings for electrical hoist at time of inspection of 5 story alt active jobsite observed on 5th floor electrical hoist used to lift steel beams from ground level to floors upon request for de
Mar 2, 2022 · Penalty $625
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to comply w/ the comm's order to file a cert of corretion w/ the dept of bldg for notice of violation #35057045z issued on 10/01/14 pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01.rem:file a cert of correction.
Dec 19, 2014 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Class - 1
Fail to comply w/the commissioner's order contained in n.o.v. #35091346l issued on 04/11/14.work w/o permit.job #320577050 disapprov'd 12/18/13.remedy:comply w/the commissioner's order.
Oct 1, 2014 · Penalty $12,000
Resolve - Class - 1
Failure to comply w/ the commissioner's order contained in notice of violation # 35091346l issued on 04/11/14 for work w/o a permit in masonry wall unit. remedy: comply w/ the commissioner's order.
Aug 11, 2014 · Penalty $6,000
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to comply w/the commissioner's order to file a c of c w/the dept of buildings for notice of violation #35091347n issued on 4/11/14 pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01. failure to maintain walls.
Aug 11, 2014 · Penalty $2,000
Resolve - Class - 1
Failure to comply w/the commissioner's order contained in notice of violation #35091346l issued on 04/11/14.for work w/o a permit.noted:at exp #2,3rd flr & 4th flr levels penetration made throughout wall w/o br
Jun 18, 2014 · Penalty $6,000
Resolve - Class - 1
Work w/o a permit.noted @ exposure(2)3rd & 4th fl openings made in masonry wall for windows & vents throughout wall.bricks are open & unsecured-no lintels or bracing evident.rem:obtain all necessary permits res
Apr 11, 2014 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Class - 1
Failure to maintain bldg walls noted @ exposure(2)step crack evident.@3rd & 4th levels along w/ penetration made throughout w/o bracing or securing openings.rem:obtain all neccesary permits maintain bldg walls.
Apr 11, 2014 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Office building (O2)
- Year built
- 1880
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- —
- Building area
- 17,537 ft²
- Lot area
- 4,277 ft²
- Zoning
- M1-4/R8A
- Community board
- 302
- Council district
- 33
- Block / lot
- 30 / 4
- Assessed value
- $1,596,150
- Landmark / historic district
- DUMBO Historic District
Questions about 53 Pearl Street
Who owns 53 Pearl Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Zb Pearl LLC.
Does 53 Pearl Street have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 53 Pearl Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 53 Pearl Street built?
City records list 1880 as the year it was built.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.