3640 Paulding Avenue
Bronx, NY 10469BBL 2-04697-0025Map
Owner of record: Virk, Surinder
3640 Paulding Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1925 in Bronx, 10469. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Virk, Surinder. HPD has recorded 21 housing violations here, most recently on June 5, 2025.
- HPD violations
- 21
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 2
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 21
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 5, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor missing
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agencys housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd.
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system missing
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling.
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box missing
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper sign on wall of entrance story showing the registration number assigned by the department and the address of the building.
Apr 26, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing heavy duty lockng mechanism at the building entrance door , 1st story
Apr 14, 2025
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective at the building entrance , 1st story
Apr 14, 2025
Closed — Violation closed
Show 11 more ↓
- CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective leading to rear yard located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Jul 31, 2023 · Apt 1
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective at building entrance , 1st story
Jul 31, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Code: arrange and make self-closing the doors .. in the entrance located at apt 1, 1st story
Jun 30, 2021 · Apt 1
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 5, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 11, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 14, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 31, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 5, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 5, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 100 watts minimum required (light fixtured present)
Dec 2, 2013
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 100 watts minimum required
Sep 19, 2012
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heating
Heat related
Aug 10, 2009 · Apt 1
Close - Heating
Heat related
Feb 16, 2009 · Apt 1
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1925
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 3,786 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,065 ft²
- Zoning
- R4
- Community board
- 212
- Council district
- 12
- Block / lot
- 4697 / 25
- Assessed value
- $55,980
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #218574, last renewed Oct 7, 2025.
Questions about 3640 Paulding Avenue
Who owns 3640 Paulding Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Virk, Surinder.
Does 3640 Paulding Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 21 housing violations at this property.
Is 3640 Paulding Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 3640 Paulding Avenue built?
City records list 1925 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 3640 Paulding Avenue?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.