1977 Morris Avenue
Bronx, NY 10453BBL 2-02829-0082Map
Owner of record: Powell, Muriel
1977 Morris Avenue is a two-family home built in 1907 in Bronx, 10453. It has 2 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Powell, Muriel. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 4
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 3
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 4
- Construction other optional
Structure rendered non-compliant. building rear yard and rear extension is in the collapse zone of 1979 morris ave structurally compromised rear wall.
Jul 8, 2020
Dob violation - active - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
May 23, 2007
Dob violation - active - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
May 23, 2007
Dob violation - active - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
May 23, 2007
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Nonconst
Vermin
May 26, 2005 · Apt 2
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 26, 2005 · Apt 2
Close - General
Doors
May 26, 2005 · Apt 2
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B9)
- Year built
- 1907
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 3,384 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R8
- Community board
- 205
- Council district
- 14
- Block / lot
- 2829 / 82
- Assessed value
- $51,660
- Landmark / historic district
- Morris Avenue Historic District
Questions about 1977 Morris Avenue
Who owns 1977 Morris Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Powell, Muriel.
Does 1977 Morris Avenue have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 1977 Morris Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1977 Morris Avenue built?
City records list 1907 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1977 Morris Avenue?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.