roofy

1127 Forest Avenue

Bronx, NY 10456BBL 2-02651-0036Map

Owner of record: Smith, Ronlee L

1127 Forest Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1902 in Bronx, 10456. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Smith, Ronlee L. HPD has recorded 22 housing violations here, most recently on April 30, 2026. 21 of the 22 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
22
DOB violations
2
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Concern
2 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Apr 30, 2026

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 22

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 30, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 17, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 5, 2025

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 22, 2024

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 2, 2024

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 16, 2023

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 17, 2023

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 3, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 17, 2022

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 17, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
Show 12 more ↓
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 2, 2021

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 2, 2021

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • C

    Correct failure to notify occupants and/or to investigate lead-based paint hazards.

    Jan 24, 2021

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Correct failure to notify occupants and/or to investigate lead-based paint hazards.

    Sep 6, 2020

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Correct failure to provide to the department within 45 days of demand all records required to be maintained by owner pursuant to local law 1 of 2004 related to lead-based paint notices, inspections and remediation/abatement activities.

    May 18, 2020

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 28, 2019

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 11, 2018

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 13, 2017

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 28, 2016

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • B

    Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following minimum required 100 watts (light fixture present) at front areaway

    Jan 27, 2016

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 5, 2015

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 4, 2015

    Open — Info nov sent out

DOB building violations · 2

  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Jun 1, 2012

    Dob violation - active
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Jun 1, 2012

    Dob violation - active

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1902
Floors
3
Residential units
3
Building area
3,063 ft²
Lot area
1,748 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
203
Council district
17
Block / lot
2651 / 36
Assessed value
$51,840
Landmark / historic district
Morris High School Historic District

HPD registration #207212, last renewed Mar 10, 2003.

Questions about 1127 Forest Avenue

Who owns 1127 Forest Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Smith, Ronlee L.

Does 1127 Forest Avenue have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 22 housing violations at this property.

Is 1127 Forest Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 1127 Forest Avenue built?

City records list 1902 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 1127 Forest Avenue?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.