225 Edgecombe Avenue
Manhattan, NY 10030BBL 1-02051-0063Map
Owner of record: Faulk, Marion
225 Edgecombe Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1901 in Manhattan, 10030. It has 3 residential units across 6 floors. The owner of record is Faulk, Marion. HPD has recorded 51 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026. 49 of the 50 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 51
- DOB violations
- 4
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 12
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 51
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 29, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 17, 2025
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 4, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 22, 2024
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2023
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 15, 2023
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 2, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 15, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 15, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out
Show 40 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2021
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 1, 2021
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 25, 2019
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 9, 2018
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 6, 2017
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 25, 2016
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 1, 2015
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 2, 2015
Open — Info nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 200 watts minimum required (light fixtures present)
Jul 7, 2013
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color all walls and ceiling at community bathroom, 2nd story
Oct 18, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the room located at b-room 3fl, 2nd story
Oct 18, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked at boiler room
Oct 18, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the room located at b-room 3fl, 2nd story, 1st b-room from east at south
Oct 18, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all walls and ceiling in the room located at b-room 3fl, 2nd story, 1st b-room from east at south
Oct 18, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of roaches in the room located at b-room 3fl, 2nd story, 1st b-room from east at south
Oct 18, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color all walls and ceiling in the kitchnette in the room located at b-room 3fl, 2nd story, 1st b-room from east at south
Oct 18, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide adequate light of not less than 60 watts incandescent or equivalent illumination .. at public hall, 2nd story
Oct 18, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the kitchenette located at b-room 3fl, 3rd story, 1st b-room from west at north
May 20, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system locked at boiler room
May 20, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system ,, at public hall, 1st story
May 20, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets sink in the kitchenette located at b-room 3fl, 3rd story
May 20, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of roaches in the room located at b-room 3fl, 3rd story, 1st b-room from east at south
May 15, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at sink in the kitchenette located at b-room 3fl, 3rd story, 1st b-room from east at south
May 15, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice in the room located at b-room 3fl, 3rd story, 1st b-room from east at south
May 15, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the walls and ceiling in the room located at b-room 3fl, 3rd story, 1st b-room from east at south
May 15, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color at north and east walls at community bathroom, 3rd story
May 15, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color at ceiling at community bathroom, 3rd story
May 15, 2010
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following ,100 watts required.
Mar 30, 2006
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-20.08,20.09 adm code file certification of satisfactory installation of smoke detecting device in accordance with h.p.d. rules and regulations.
Sep 19, 1988
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
D26-19.05 adm code provide adequate light of not less than 60 watts incandescent or equivalent illumination pun hall all stys inadequate lighting.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-12.01 adm code paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department walls & clgs pub hall all sys & soffice.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color clg 3rd sty pub hall at rear.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-19.01 adm code provide adequate lighting cellar thru out.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-34.01 adm code thoroughly whitewash or paint with a light color the surfaces wall & clg of cellar.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame readily accessible for signature, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor at missing at 1st sty public hall.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code & 309 m/d law abate the nuisance consisting of exposed electric wiring walls and ceiling 2d and 3 sty public hall.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-10.01 adm code repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling at 3rd sty skylight public hall.
Aug 26, 1986
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
§ 65 m/d law provide under completed permit, a proper enclosure for the central heating plant, at cellar.
Dec 13, 1979
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-31.09 adm code provide at least one water closet on the same floor for the rooms used for class b occupancy. work must be completed under permit at 1st sty.
Dec 13, 1979
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-31.09 adm code provide at least one water closet on the same floor for the rooms used for class b occupancy. work must be completed under permit at 3rd sty.
Dec 13, 1979
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 4
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1994
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1993
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 1
- Non-hazardous
Work w/o a permit.work noted:erected light duty pole scaffold 5 sty's in height at front facade.remedy:stop all work & obtain permits.
Jun 19, 2007 · Penalty $250
Active
Complaints
- Plumbing
Water supply
Oct 13, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Oct 13, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 13, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 13, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 13, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Heating
Heat related
May 11, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 11, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 11, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
May 11, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
May 11, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close
Show 2 more ↓
- General
Mold
May 11, 2010 · Apt 3FL
Close - Appliance
Sprinker cert
Jul 26, 2004
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1901
- Floors
- 6
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 2,520 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R6A
- Community board
- 109
- Council district
- 9
- Block / lot
- 2051 / 63
- Assessed value
- $119,700
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #116067, last renewed Apr 4, 2009.
Questions about 225 Edgecombe Avenue
Who owns 225 Edgecombe Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Faulk, Marion.
Does 225 Edgecombe Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 51 housing violations at this property.
Is 225 Edgecombe Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 225 Edgecombe Avenue built?
City records list 1901 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 225 Edgecombe Avenue?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.