508 West 126 Street
Manhattan, NY 10027BBL 1-01982-0033Map
Owner of record: St.mary's Center INC.
508 West 126 Street is an one-family home built in 1920 in Manhattan, 10027. It has 1 residential unit across 2 floors. The owner of record is St.mary's Center INC.. HPD has recorded 14 housing violations here, most recently on November 27, 2023. 11 of the 14 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 14
- DOB violations
- 46
- ECB violations
- 11
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 14
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 27, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 30, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Jan 8, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of concealed leak ceiling kitchen basement sty.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling kitchen basement sty er1 97017582.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective broken wood floor kitchen north room basement sty.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing ceramic tile wall bathroom basement sty.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of exposed wire ceiling bathroom basement apt.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide adequate supply of hot water for the fixtures washbasin bathroom basement apt.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling private hall thru out basement apt.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out
Show 4 more ↓
- BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective concrete floor private hall basement sty.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the flushing apparatus and maintain same so as to flush effectively the water closet bathroom basement apt.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of rodents rats basement thru out.
Jun 10, 1997
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Discontinue use of rooms for living, disconnect plumbing fixtures and properly seal pipe connections cellar throughout.
Aug 9, 1996
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 46
- Construction other optional
Failure to maintain building in a code compliant manner.observed corro ded cornice with rust holes and erroded brick work on exp1.remedy:fix and/or replace building facade and appurtenances
Mar 18, 2025
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Failure to maintain building in a code compliant manner.at time of ins pection it was observed at exp1 deteriorating,damaged parapet cornice spalled/eroded stone,open window and what it seemed a partial roof col lapsed.remedy:repair and/or replace
Sep 27, 2024
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Failure to maintain buildidng in code compliant manner. as noted: observed corroden damaged cornice, broken/missing windows and spalled eroded stones at multiple locations on eposure 1(north eelevation) remedy: repair and/or replaced
May 9, 2024
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Failure to maintain bldg in a code compliant manner.at time of inspect observ.damaged corroded cornice;broken/missing window panes on 2nd flr at expo#1north elev.&corroded sagging door lintel on 2nd flr.eroded/ spalling stones at several loc.at expo#1 north elev.remedy:maint.bldge in a code compliant manner repair and/or replace
Jan 8, 2024
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner.as noted:at time inspection observed on exp#1 north elevation damaged corroded cornice broken and missing window panes on 2nd floor corroded,sagging door lintel on 2nd floor,eroded,spalling stones at several locations.remedy maintain building in code compliant manner,repair or replace
Sep 21, 2023
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Emergency work order due to hazardous condition exp#1north elevation elev.cond. such as: damaged,corroded metal cornice,corroded sagging metal door lintel,broken&missing window panes,damaged deteriorating sp spalling stones remedy;owner immed.repair all damaged appurt.,repair or replace windows,door and cornice
Sep 12, 2023
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner:view open roof observed damaged at exposure#1 damaged roof cornice,broken window pane spall stones and broken door. remedy maintain building repair and or replace
May 23, 2023
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator - failure to file category 1 2017 inspection/test
Apr 5, 2019
Dob violation - active - Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Nov 15, 2017
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 27, 2017
Dob violation - active
Show 36 more ↓
- Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2016 inspection/test
Sep 15, 2017
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Emerg work.bldg in state of disrepair.roof of 1 stry port at rear has coll.sidewall bowing outward&at risk of coll.other walls at rear are unbraced&unstable.fire escape at front&conmnections to the bldg are deteriorating&risk of coll.remedy:immed install sidewalk shed at front immed stab unbraced walls at 1 stry port of rear.start work by 8/17/17
Aug 16, 2017
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2015 inspection/test
Dec 1, 2016
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
Borough commissioner orders stop all work under application#122141128 due to audit objections. a 15 day letter of intent to revoke all appro vals and permits has been issued. stop all work except to make site sa fe and provide necessary documentation
Nov 28, 2016
Dob violation - active - Residential elevator periodic inspection/test elevatorrequired
Failure to perform category 5 inspection
Jun 1, 2016
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2014 inspection/test
Jun 10, 2015
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 19, 2014
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2013 inspection/test
Oct 31, 2014
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2012 inspection/test
Mar 31, 2014
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2011 inspection/test
Oct 1, 2012
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2010 inspection/test
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Vcat1-elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Oct 8, 2010
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 20, 2010
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Feb 27, 2009
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 21, 2008
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 2, 2007
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Oct 1, 2005
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Nov 19, 2004
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 21, 2004
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 21, 2003
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Feb 19, 2002
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 8, 2001
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 10, 2000
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 20, 1999
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 6, 1998
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 13, 1997
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 13, 1997
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 8, 1996
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 17, 1995
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
May 31, 1994
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Jun 28, 1993
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Apr 7, 1992
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Apr 25, 1991
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Jun 29, 1990
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Oct 12, 1989
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 26, 1988
Dob violation - resolved
ECB violations · 11
- Class - 1
Unlawful acts.failure to comply with commissioner's order.note:dob vio #9212023sr0901rf dob vio #9212023sr0902rf.remedy:comply with commissioner's order
Jan 8, 2024 · Penalty $12,500
Active - Class - 2
Restore to service so a full inspection can be made by this department
Nov 16, 2021 · Penalty $3,125
Active - Class - 2
Pedestrian protection does not meet code specifications as per 3307.6.4.6. note: at time of inspection, i observed sidewalk shed in place, missing parapet panel with an unsafe facade. rem: comply with code-prov
May 24, 2018
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to maintain bldg in code-compliant manner. noted: the back roof of the first floor had collapsed causing vertical and horizontal cracks in cmu wall. rmdy: comply with code/repair or replace.
Dec 28, 2017 · Penalty $5,000
Active - Class - 2
Failure to comply with the commissioner's order contained in summons/violation #35263900h issued on 08/15/17 and to file a certificate o fcorrection pursuant to 28-201.1 and 1rcny 102-01.failure to maintain
Nov 9, 2017 · Penalty $830
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to comply w/the comm's order contained in sum/vio#35263900h issued on 08/15/17 & to file a c of c pursuant to 28-201.1 & 1rcny 102-01. failure to maintain bldg in code compliant manner. noted: the back
Sep 27, 2017 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Class - 1
Failure to maintain bldg in code-compliant manner.during my inspection at the above address on the above date i observed the back roof of the first floor had collapsed causing the exp2 wall to bow out onto the
Aug 15, 2017 · Penalty $5,000
Active - Class - 3
97x10 restore service to device.
May 24, 2013 · Penalty $200
Active - Class - 2
97**. failure to maintain elevator device. respondent failed to provide proper access in order that the dept can perform periodic inspectionas per 28-304.6 & appendix k of the bldg code, respondent failed to
Mar 26, 2013 · Penalty $200
Active - Non-hazardous
73 return elevator to service. call dob elv.div 312 8653
May 6, 1993 · Penalty $200
Active
Show 1 more ↓
- Non-hazardous
73x
Sep 25, 1991 · Penalty $150
Active
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- One-family home (A1)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 1
- Building area
- 3,750 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,500 ft²
- Zoning
- R7A
- Community board
- 109
- Council district
- 7
- Block / lot
- 1982 / 33
- Assessed value
- $103,860
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #650034, last renewed Jul 14, 2025.
Questions about 508 West 126 Street
Who owns 508 West 126 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is St.mary's Center INC..
Does 508 West 126 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 14 housing violations at this property.
Is 508 West 126 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 508 West 126 Street built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 508 West 126 Street?
It has 1 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.