roofy

537 West 125 Street

Manhattan, NY 10027BBL 1-01982-0009Map

Owner of record: Edlen Rlty Co INC

537 West 125 Street is an office building built in 1930 in Manhattan, 10027. The owner of record is Edlen Rlty Co INC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
7
ECB violations
2
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 7

  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional

    Apr 17, 1995

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional

    May 31, 1994

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Jun 28, 1993

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Apr 7, 1992

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Apr 25, 1991

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Oct 12, 1989

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    (51) restore elevator to service so that a complete inspection can be made

    Oct 15, 1988

    Dob violation - resolved

ECB violations · 2

  • Class - 3

    Occupancy contraty to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy ob servced space on 2nd flr used as an office not as a club as stated in certificate of occupancy $65887 issued may 1 1968 showing 2nd floor as

    Apr 7, 2017 · Penalty $400

    Active
  • Non-hazardous

    73x restore to service

    Mar 22, 1994 · Penalty $100

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Garbage/recycling storage

    Sep 2, 2015 · Apt BLDG

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Office building (O5)
Year built
1930
Floors
3
Residential units
—
Building area
6,950 ft²
Lot area
2,500 ft²
Zoning
R7A
Community board
109
Council district
7
Block / lot
1982 / 9
Assessed value
$555,300
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 537 West 125 Street

Who owns 537 West 125 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Edlen Rlty Co INC.

Does 537 West 125 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 537 West 125 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 537 West 125 Street built?

City records list 1930 as the year it was built.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.