roofy

80 Convent Avenue

Manhattan, NY 10027BBL 1-01970-0042Map

Owner of record: Rc Chur Of Annunciati

80 Convent Avenue is a religious facility built in 1953 in Manhattan, 10027. The owner of record is Rc Chur Of Annunciati. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
23
ECB violations
20
HPD complaints
7

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 23

  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Nov 19, 2019

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired

    Violation issued to elevator - failure to file category 1 2017 inspection/test

    Apr 5, 2019

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired

    Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2016 cat 1 insp/tst

    Jan 26, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired

    Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2015 cat 1 insp/tst

    Jan 3, 2017

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired

    Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2014 cat 1 insp/tst

    Nov 14, 2016

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Nov 5, 2015

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Apr 8, 2015

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Mar 11, 2015

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired

    Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2012 inspection/test

    Mar 31, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    This pvt replaces pvt 495762

    Dec 11, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
Show 13 more ↓
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Dec 11, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Dec 10, 2012

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Sep 6, 2011

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 13, 2008

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 8, 2004

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional

    Feb 19, 2002

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    1p17083

    Oct 30, 2001

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    1p17083

    May 17, 2000

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional

    Jan 20, 1999

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional

    May 31, 1994

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Apr 7, 1992

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Apr 25, 1991

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    1

    Oct 12, 1989

    Dob violation - active

ECB violations · 20

  • Class - 2

    Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner.noted exp#2(amsterdam ave)playyard masonry 12 ft wall had missing brick sections of missing mortar & step cracks above gate.rem:repair and/or replace.

    Sep 4, 2025 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Re-issue #35342361n.exit door not self-closing.note:@3rd floor corridor by room #304,smoke door note self-closing when tested.rem:repair/replace door

    Aug 5, 2019

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Re-issue #35342362p.altered/changed bldg occupied w/o a valid cert of occupancy as per sec#28-118.3.1.bldg is being occupied as a school from 1st thru 4th fl w/o cert of occupancy.rem:obtain valid cofo or discp

    Aug 5, 2019

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Reissue 35221868l date of issue 11/17/16 exit door not self closing at3rd floor corridor the smoke door near classroom 304 is not self clos ing when tested at the time of inspection. rmdy: repair/replace door.

    Jun 20, 2018

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Reissue 35221866h date of issue 11-17-2017 altered/chance building occupied w/o a valid cert of occupancy. as per 28-118.3.1 28-118.3.2 buildg occupied from 1st to 4th floor as school w/o certifcate of occupanc

    Jun 20, 2018

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Reissue ecb #35146785z for emergency signs at elevator call stations missing, defetive or non-compliant with section requirements. noted:noemergency signs displayed throughout the bldg at elevator call station

    Nov 17, 2016

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Reissue ecb 35146784r for stair and/or floor identification signs missing and or defective. noted: no floor identification signs displayed throughout the bldg. rmdy: install and/or repair signs.

    Nov 17, 2016

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to maintain bldg wall(s) or appurtenances.noted:@exp #2,@playground area, a glass broken was observed @2nd flr level.rem:maintain exterior bldg wall.

    Nov 17, 2016

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Altered/changed bldg occupied w/o a valid certificate of occupancy as per 28-118.3.1 - 28-118-3.2 noted: bldg occupied from 1st to 4th flr as school w/o certificate of occupancy. rmdy:obtain valid cofo or disc

    Nov 17, 2016

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Operation of a place of assembly without a current certificate of operation.noted:@cellar level, a multipurpose room without certificate of operation was observed.rem:obtain a place of assembly certificate of o

    Nov 17, 2016

    Resolve
Show 10 more ↓
  • Class - 2

    Exit door not self closing.note:@3rd flr corridor,the smoke door near classroom 304 is not self closing.rem:repair/replace door.

    Nov 17, 2016

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Stair &/or fl identification signs missing &/or defective.note @ time of inspection no stairs & fl identification signs displayed throughoutthe bldg.rem comply w/ nov

    Jul 7, 2015

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to maintain bldg in code compliant manner.no fire stopping perbc712.3;27-345.note @ time of inspection no fire stopping in boiler room @ the cellar level pipes protruding through walls.rem comply w/ nov

    Jul 7, 2015

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Emergency signs @ elevator call stations missing,defective or non compliant w/ section requirements.note @ the time of inspection no emergency signs displayed throughout the bldg @ elevator call station.rem com

    Jul 7, 2015

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    97x10-failure to maintain bldg in code compliant manner.service equipment elevator as per bc 3001.2 & 27.987.dob records show the only elevator in bldg as achieve upon insp the device is found to be out service

    Feb 4, 2015 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work does not conform to approved plans. noted: sidewalk shed approx 12 feet in height at exp #1 missing passage cross braces. supported scaffold approx 50 feet in height installed on top of sidewalk shed.

    Jan 15, 2015

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    97x10 failure to maintain building in code compliant manner service equipment elevator as per bc 3001.2 & 27-987. dob rcods show the only elevator in bldg as active.upon inspection the device is found to be out

    Jan 8, 2015 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    97x10-failure to maintain building in code compliant manner service equipment elevator as per bc3001.2 and 27-987.dob records show the only elevator in bldg as active upon inspection the device is found to be

    Dec 11, 2014 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Cu 30i10, cu 31i10, cu 71i10, 52h11, 44h08,97o02,42d10. 30i10-repair normal; 31i10-repair finals; 21i10-repair door locks; 52h11-replace hoist ropes; 44m08-regroove traction slide; 97002-clean donwn entire

    Sep 12, 2014 · Penalty $530

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    02x,03i,10l,11l,11q,17m,18q,34i,35o,35i,37l,50y,73#, 03- floor tiles 35-skylight. 73-perform 5 year test, properly tag evice, and file elv3 form

    Aug 26, 1992 · Penalty $200

    Active

Complaints

  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Sep 18, 2020 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Sep 18, 2020 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Safety

    Carbon monoxide detector

    Sep 18, 2020 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Door/window

    Door

    Sep 18, 2020 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Sep 18, 2020 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Sep 18, 2020 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 26, 2009 · Apt 7

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Religious facility (M9)
Year built
1953
Floors
5
Residential units
—
Building area
40,200 ft²
Lot area
20,983 ft²
Zoning
R7A
Community board
109
Council district
7
Block / lot
1970 / 42
Assessed value
$4,312,350
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 80 Convent Avenue

Who owns 80 Convent Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Rc Chur Of Annunciati.

Does 80 Convent Avenue have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 80 Convent Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 80 Convent Avenue built?

City records list 1953 as the year it was built.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.