roofy

212 West 137 Street

Manhattan, NY 10030BBL 1-01942-0041Map

Owner of record: Adella A. Alexander Revocable Trust U/A/ D 12/15/25

212 West 137 Street is a two-family home built in 1910 in Manhattan, 10030. It has 2 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Adella A. Alexander Revocable Trust U/A/ D 12/15/25. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 1

  • Class - 2

    Failed to notify department/ obtain permit prior to use off-c hooks i connection with suspended scaffold- men working on platform off c- hook at exp #1

    Jun 30, 2009

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

DatePriceTypeUnits
Dec 15, 2025Non-market transferTwo family dwellings2

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B9)
Year built
1910
Floors
3
Residential units
2
Building area
3,080 ft²
Lot area
1,799 ft²
Zoning
R7-2
Community board
110
Council district
9
Block / lot
1942 / 41
Assessed value
$138,240
Landmark / historic district
Dorrance Brooks Square Historic District

Questions about 212 West 137 Street

Who owns 212 West 137 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Adella A. Alexander Revocable Trust U/A/ D 12/15/25.

Does 212 West 137 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 212 West 137 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 212 West 137 Street built?

City records list 1910 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 212 West 137 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.