25 West 123 Street
Manhattan, NY 10027BBL 1-01721-0040Map
Owner of record: Lemelle, Edward
25 West 123 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1878 in Manhattan, 10027. It has 4 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Lemelle, Edward. HPD has recorded 4 housing violations here, most recently on June 4, 2025.
- HPD violations
- 4
- DOB violations
- 11
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 1
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 4
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 4, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 2, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 27, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 11
- Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Jan 29, 2001
Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
May 4, 1998
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1994
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmrk-landmark none
Apr 21, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Apr 21, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 1 more ↓
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 2
- Non-hazardous
Exhaust terminates within 10ft of a residentrail window or door note the allowing laundry exhaust vent on east side of building is approx. 2 feet from window of adjoining building ( 23 w 123 st)
Jul 19, 2001 · Penalty $400
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit. work noted having created a opening on exterior wall at east side of air sheft and installed a vertilation for dryer.remedy:remove illegal vertilation/and repairs opening on wall.
Jan 29, 2001
Resolve
Complaints
- Appliance
Sprinker cert
Jul 26, 2004
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C3)
- Year built
- 1878
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 4
- Building area
- 6,592 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,523 ft²
- Zoning
- R7-2
- Community board
- 110
- Council district
- 9
- Block / lot
- 1721 / 40
- Assessed value
- $625,950
- Landmark / historic district
- Mount Morris Park Historic District
HPD registration #108532, last renewed Aug 21, 2025.
Questions about 25 West 123 Street
Who owns 25 West 123 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Lemelle, Edward.
Does 25 West 123 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 4 housing violations at this property.
Is 25 West 123 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 25 West 123 Street built?
City records list 1878 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 25 West 123 Street?
It has 4 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.