roofy

888 Park Avenue

Manhattan, NY 10075BBL 1-01393-0033Map

Owner of record: 888 Park Avenue INC

888 Park Avenue is an elevator apartment building built in 1927 in Manhattan, 10075. It has 47 residential units across 15 floors. The owner of record is 888 Park Avenue INC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
59
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 59

  • Hazardous condition (facade) facade required

    Cycle 9c unsafe report filed

    Feb 21, 2024

    Dob violation - active
  • Failure to benchmark none

    Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4

    Aug 2, 2022

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Failure to post energy grade/score none

    Failure to display energy efficiency score and energy efficiency grade as per adcode sec. 28-309.12.3

    Dec 1, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    May 12, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Zoning none

    Borough commissioner has issued a stop work order under application #123790692, due to contractor's withdrawal. unable to determine % of work completed. stop all work immediately and make the site safe.

    Jul 30, 2020

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 2, 2018

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 2, 2018

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 2, 2018

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 2, 2018

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jul 5, 2016

    Dob violation - resolved
Show 40 more ↓
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jul 5, 2016

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jul 5, 2016

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 17, 2015

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 17, 2015

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 17, 2015

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 13, 2014

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Aug 13, 2014

    Dob violation - resolved
  • No report and / or late filing (facade) facade required

    Failed to file fisp cycle 7c technical report by 02/21/2013

    Dec 31, 2013

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 24, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 24, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 24, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 24, 2012

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Apr 3, 2012

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Apr 2, 2012

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report

    Dec 13, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report

    Dec 13, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report

    Dec 13, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 3, 2011

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    File app

    Jan 3, 2011

    Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    File app

    Jan 3, 2011

    Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    File app

    Jan 3, 2011

    Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Mar 8, 2010

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Oct 14, 2009

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Oct 14, 2009

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Oct 14, 2009

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Oct 14, 2009

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Dec 19, 2008

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Construction other optional

    C-construction other optional

    Sep 8, 2008

    Dob violation - active
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Jun 25, 2008

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Feb 22, 2008

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 16, 2008

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 16, 2008

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 16, 2008

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 16, 2008

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    1p16001

    Jun 28, 2002

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Oct 3, 2000

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Oct 3, 2000

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Oct 3, 2000

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Oct 3, 2000

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    1p16000

    Aug 29, 2000

    Dob violation - resolved

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 1

    Owner failed to repair defective conditions(south elevation-deteriorated mortar joint at 8th floor & crack in existing patch of limestone band course at 3rd floor & crack in limestone band at top of 3rd floor w

    Feb 13, 2021 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Use of rigging equipment w/o a riggers lic note 2nd offence swo 25955

    Sep 13, 2008

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    46, replace worn, defective hoist ropes.

    Sep 8, 1999

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

DatePriceTypeUnits
Dec 5, 2025$12,250,000Coops - elevator apartments—

Building details

Building type
Elevator apartment building (D4)
Year built
1927
Floors
15
Residential units
47
Building area
183,101 ft²
Lot area
16,040 ft²
Zoning
R10
Community board
108
Council district
4
Block / lot
1393 / 33
Assessed value
$29,354,850
Landmark / historic district
Upper East Side Historic District

HPD registration #118175, last renewed Jul 14, 2025.

Questions about 888 Park Avenue

Who owns 888 Park Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 888 Park Avenue INC.

Does 888 Park Avenue have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 888 Park Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 888 Park Avenue built?

City records list 1927 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 888 Park Avenue?

It has 47 residential units and 50 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.