630 Amsterdam Avenue
Manhattan, NY 10024BBL 1-01238-0036Map
Owner of record: Plaza Jewish Community Chapel, INC.
630 Amsterdam Avenue is a religious facility built in 1910 in Manhattan, 10024. The owner of record is Plaza Jewish Community Chapel, INC.. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 51
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 51
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2021 external low pressure inspection
Jun 30, 2023
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 20, 2021
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 20, 2021
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 3, 2020
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 3, 2020
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2017 cat 1 insp/tst tst
Sep 6, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2017 cat 1 insp/tst tst
Sep 6, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 6, 2018
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 6, 2018
Dob violation - resolved - Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Dec 13, 2017
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 40 more ↓
- Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2014 cat 1 insp/tst
Nov 14, 2016
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2014 cat 1 insp/tst
Nov 14, 2016
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 1, 2016
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 1, 2016
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 2, 2015
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 23, 2014
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 23, 2014
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 24, 2013
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 24, 2013
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 11, 2012
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 1, 2011
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 1, 2011
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 29, 2009
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 29, 2009
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 31, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 31, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Dec 19, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Dec 19, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 31, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 31, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 6, 2005
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 6, 2005
Dob violation - resolved - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 31, 2005
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Nov 19, 2004
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 13, 2004
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 19, 2003
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p33871
Jan 14, 2002
Dob violation - resolved - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p33870
Mar 2, 2000
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 20, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jan 14, 1999
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p33871
Jan 14, 1999
Dob violation - resolved - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 8, 1996
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 17, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
2
Apr 7, 1992
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
2
Apr 25, 1991
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
2
Jun 29, 1990
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 1
Cu-05a10,100i10,39m07,100i10,39b07. 05a10-cease use item. door zone restrictor has been altered and rendered inoperative. thi is a safety device to ensure passengers safety. repair restrictor and contact nyc
Sep 14, 2017 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to file annual certification that cooling tower 1000005837 has been inspected, tested and disinfected and that a maintenance plan has been developed and implemented by november 1, 2016. rem: file annual
Jun 20, 2017 · Penalty $10,000
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Religious facility (M1)
- Year built
- 1910
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- —
- Building area
- 9,860 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,525 ft²
- Zoning
- C2-8
- Community board
- 107
- Council district
- 6
- Block / lot
- 1238 / 36
- Assessed value
- $998,100
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 630 Amsterdam Avenue
Who owns 630 Amsterdam Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Plaza Jewish Community Chapel, INC..
Does 630 Amsterdam Avenue have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 630 Amsterdam Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 630 Amsterdam Avenue built?
City records list 1910 as the year it was built.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.