roofy

404 West 50 Street

Manhattan, NY 10019BBL 1-01059-0037Map

Owner of record: Aetna Realty Financial Corp.

404 West 50 Street is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1920 in Manhattan, 10019. It has 2 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Aetna Realty Financial Corp.. HPD has recorded 1 housing violation here, most recently on November 24, 2025.

HPD violations
1
DOB violations
2
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
8

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Nov 24, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 1

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 24, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 2

  • Construction other optional

    2nd,3rd,&4thflrs saggng throughout w/shorng@2nd to 3rdfl only.conc slab@2ndfl rear ext.saggng 2ndfl,exp2party wall@ 1/2 crnr crckd.3rdfl joist headr@exp4 near 1/4 chimney crckd.immediately comply with commissioner's order #343022 (062023feu10401pn) dated june 20, 2023

    Apr 2, 2024

    Dob violation - active
  • Construction other optional

    2nd,3rd,&4th flrs saggng throughout w/shorng@2nd to 3rdfl only.conc slab@2ndfl rear ext.saggng 2ndfl,exp2 party wall@ 1/2 crnr crckd.3rdfl joist headr@exp4 header near 1/4 chimney crckd.ownr to rtain nys pe to eval ent bldg&file rpair dwgs w/dob bldg to be perm rpaird undr prmt strtng august 7,2023

    Jun 20, 2023

    Dob violation - active

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply with commissioner's order #343022 (062023feu10401pn) dated 6/20/2023 requiring the building to be permanently repaired under permit starting by 8/07/2023 and completed/signed off by 9/22/2023.

    Apr 3, 2024 · Penalty $25,000

    Active
  • Class - 1

    At time of inspection, interior partitions & all firestopping at ceiling at 2nd fl removed by previous owner, floor joists at 3rd & 4th floor apartments sagging & deteriorated, 5 square feet of firestopping mis

    Jun 20, 2023 · Penalty $6,250

    Active
  • Non-hazardous

    Work without a permit.in that partitions have been removed and new wood and metal stud sheetrock partitionss and ceilings are being erected at 2nd floor remedy stop all work file necessary plans & applicatio

    Apr 8, 1997 · Penalty $1,000

    Active

Complaints

  • Door/window

    Window pane

    Jan 14, 2022 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Feb 5, 2007 · Apt 3

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Feb 5, 2007 · Apt 3

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    May 8, 2004 · Apt NA

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 26, 2004 · Apt 2B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 24, 2004 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 22, 2004 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 20, 2004 · Apt BLDG.

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Mixed residential and retail building (S9)
Year built
1920
Floors
4
Residential units
2
Building area
8,415 ft²
Lot area
2,510 ft²
Zoning
R8
Community board
104
Council district
3
Block / lot
1059 / 37
Assessed value
$2,299,500
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #611573, last renewed Sep 19, 2024.

Questions about 404 West 50 Street

Who owns 404 West 50 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Aetna Realty Financial Corp..

Does 404 West 50 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 1 housing violations at this property.

Is 404 West 50 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 404 West 50 Street built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 404 West 50 Street?

It has 2 residential units and 4 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.