roofy

405 West 46 Street

Manhattan, NY 10036BBL 1-01056-0130Map

Owner of record: Globes Re Equity Group LLC

405 West 46 Street is a two-family home built in 1920 in Manhattan, 10036. It has 2 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Globes Re Equity Group LLC. HPD has recorded 9 housing violations here, most recently on November 24, 2025. 7 of the 9 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
9
DOB violations
10
ECB violations
16
HPD complaints
13

What to know

Concern
3 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Nov 24, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 9

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 24, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Mar 16, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 21, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following minimum required 100 watts (light fixture present) at front areaway, 1st story

    Mar 4, 2016

    Open — Not complied with
  • B

    Section 53,187,231 m/d law & dept rules & reg. provide means of egress from yard to street by fireproof passageway for which application must be filed for approval,or by unlocked door or gate in fence to adjoining premises with consent of adjacent owner. yard

    Oct 1, 2008

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of double cylinder lock at gate from basement to street

    May 10, 2006

    Open — Not complied with
  • C

    M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of double cylinder lock at gate from buildingentrance at front to street

    May 10, 2006

    Open — Not complied with
  • C

    Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system 1 sty public hall & on boiler room door.

    Oct 7, 1991

    Open — Not complied with
  • A

    Section 300 m/d law file plans and application and legalize the following alteration or restore to the legal condition existing prior to the making of said alteration plaster voard wall erected 1 sty rear public hall

    Oct 7, 1991

    Open — Not complied with

DOB building violations · 10

  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued-failure to file 2022 external low pressure inspection

    Apr 25, 2023

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2017 inspection report

    Nov 8, 2019

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report

    Apr 6, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Feb 21, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 1, 2009

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 3, 2008

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 6, 2006

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 31, 2005

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 27, 2001

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1993

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 16

  • Class - 2

    Failure to file required annual boiler inspection reports for low-pressure boiler 10000026929y0001 in accordance with the rules of the department. 1rcny 103-01(d)(1) requires that an annual inspection report fo

    Dec 16, 2024

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/the dept of bldg for vio#35298870x 11/28/2017. remedy: file a cert of correction.

    Jun 10, 2021 · Penalty $1,250

    Active
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/the dept of bldg for vio#35348486y issued 9/21/2018. previous vio#35298870x issued 11/28/2017. remedy: file a cert of correction.

    Jun 10, 2021 · Penalty $3,125

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/the dob's for ecb vio#35298868r issued on 11-28-17. remedy: file a cert of correction.

    Sep 21, 2018

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/the dob's for ecb vio#35298870x issued on 11-28-17. remedy: file a cert of correction.

    Sep 21, 2018 · Penalty $1,250

    Active
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/the dob's for ecb vio#35298867p issued on 11-28-17. remedy: file a cert of correction.

    Sep 21, 2018

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/the dob's for ecb vio#352988693 issued on 11-28-17. remedy: file a cert of correction.

    Sep 21, 2018

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    1 or 2- family residence converted to or maintained as a dwelling for 4 or more families. noted: @ 1st flr having creates 1 dwelling @ 2nd flr- 2 dwellings @ 3rd flr, 2 dwellings total, 5 dwellings used transie

    Dec 2, 2017 · Penalty $600

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Sec: failure to provide fire alarm system for transient use. previous vio# 35298869z. rem: discontinue illegal occupancy.

    Dec 2, 2017 · Penalty $1,600

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain bldg in code compliant manner. failure to provide number of required means of egress for every flr per bc 1018.1 & 27-366 for transient use. previous vio# 35298867p. rem: discontinue illegal

    Dec 2, 2017 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
Show 6 more ↓
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain bldg in code-compliant manner. lack of a system of automatic sprinklers where is required as per bc 903.2 & 27-954 for transient use. previous vio# 35298868r. rem: discontinue illegal occupa

    Dec 2, 2017 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    1 or 2 familyl residence converted to or maintained as a dwelling for 4 or more families c/o#110456328f indicates premises to be legally approved for 2 families.(2 class a duplex apartments).illegal occupan

    Nov 28, 2017

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner.failure to provide number of required means of egress for every fl.per bc1018.1&27.366for transient occupied building.remedy: discontinue illegal occupancy

    Nov 28, 2017 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    907.2.8 failure to maintain building in code compliant mannr.failure to provide fire alarm system transient occupied building.remedy:discontinue illegal occupancy.

    Nov 28, 2017 · Penalty $1,600

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner.lack of a systemof automatic sprinklers where required per bc903.2 & 27-954.1 for transient occupied building.remedy: discontinue illegal occupancy.

    Nov 28, 2017 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work with out a permit.work noted: erect full height partitions to subdivide 3rd floor to create an additional class a apartment.interiorstaircase removed(3rd &2nd floor no longer a duplex).water and waste

    Nov 28, 2017 · Penalty $500

    Active

Complaints

  • Plumbing

    Steam pipe/riser

    Nov 12, 2019 · Apt GFGROU

    Close
  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Nov 4, 2019 · Apt GF

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Oct 28, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Oct 28, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Oct 28, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • Electric

    Lighting

    Oct 28, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • General

    Doors

    Oct 28, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • Electric

    Wiring

    Oct 28, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • Electric

    Bell-buzzer/intercom

    Apr 30, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • General

    Doors

    Apr 30, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
Show 3 more ↓
  • General

    Doors

    Apr 30, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • General

    Floor

    Apr 30, 2006 · Apt 3R

    Close
  • Electric

    Bell-buzzer/intercom

    Apr 30, 2006 · Apt 2F

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B9)
Year built
1920
Floors
5
Residential units
2
Building area
2,744 ft²
Lot area
1,411 ft²
Zoning
R8
Community board
104
Council district
3
Block / lot
1056 / 130
Assessed value
$261,180
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #610657, last renewed Jul 2, 2024.

Questions about 405 West 46 Street

Who owns 405 West 46 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Globes Re Equity Group LLC.

Does 405 West 46 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 9 housing violations at this property.

Is 405 West 46 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 405 West 46 Street built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 405 West 46 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.