roofy

219 West 25 Street

Manhattan, NY 10001BBL 1-00775-0022Map

Owner of record: 225 25 Housing Corp

219 West 25 Street is an elevator apartment building built in 1939 in Manhattan, 10001. It has 68 residential units across 6 floors. The owner of record is 225 25 Housing Corp. HPD has recorded 2 housing violations here, most recently on January 7, 2018.

HPD violations
2
DOB violations
14
ECB violations
7
HPD complaints
23

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Jan 7, 2018

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 2

  • C

    Provide an adequate supply of heat from an approved central heating system, or an approved system of gas or electrical heating in good operating condition for the dwelling unit in the entire apartment located at apt 6l, 6th story, 3rd apartment from west at north

    Jan 7, 2018 · Apt 6L

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 6l, 6th story, 3rd apartment from west at north

    Jan 7, 2018 · Apt 6L

    Closed — Violation closed

DOB building violations · 14

  • Hazardous condition (facade) facade required

    Cycle 9a unsafe report filed

    Feb 8, 2022

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report

    Apr 6, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 29, 2018

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    May 27, 2014

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Feb 3, 2011

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    May 17, 2010

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 28, 2008

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Mar 21, 2007

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jun 8, 2006

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 26, 2002

    Dob violation - dismissed
Show 4 more ↓
  • Site safety none

    Cs-site safety none

    Jul 17, 1998

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 10, 1997

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1994

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1993

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 7

  • Class - 2

    Removal of public protection from unsafe facade without approval from the department.as of today 11-29-22 time of inspection observed there is no public protection along the exterior facade that filed unsafe.re

    Nov 29, 2022 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    At the time of my inspection, observed an erected sidewalk shed at the buildings exposure # 1 with a valid permit, the sidewalk shed does not extend 5 feet past to the adjacent building # 221 west 25th street

    Jun 30, 2022 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Probe lwco is defective-boiler room light is defective-gas piolit vent limiter is missing-body drain discharge is missing on safety valve-oil pump is missing the belt guard; correct violation and submit the cer

    May 12, 2020

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    7x10,14m7,67m7. (7x)door restrictor is inoperative. (14m)provide car mirror. (67m)provide car phone.

    Dec 6, 2016 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    39o02,85bb05,55o02.

    Jun 6, 2003 · Penalty $180

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    83o02 10h10 64x10 64m07 71m07 16m07 16l10 11l11 41m07 55m07 63m07 39i10 40m07 (83-0-02) motor room, rails, top of car, pit. (10-h-10) 2 gibs on car door. (64-m-07) guard (71-m-07) light guard. (16-m-07) provide

    May 28, 2003 · Penalty $180

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Failure to maintain building in that approx 10'x10' section of concrete has sunk approx 4" at court yard. remedy: submit aw architects or engineer report to this dept make all necessary repairs to the satisfact

    Oct 23, 1997 · Penalty $350

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Appliance

    Electric/gas range

    Aug 11, 2022 · Apt 6C

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 29, 2022 · Apt 5J

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Jan 7, 2018 · Apt 6L

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 17, 2012 · Apt 1FW

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 4, 2012 · Apt 1FW

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 12, 2008 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 3, 2008 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 3, 2008 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Electric

    Wiring

    Apr 30, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Apr 30, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
Show 13 more ↓
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Apr 6, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Mar 12, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Electric

    Wiring

    Mar 12, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Mar 12, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Mar 7, 2007 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Jul 24, 2006 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • General

    Windows

    Jul 24, 2006 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • General

    Floor

    Nov 14, 2005 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Nov 14, 2005 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • General

    Windows

    Dec 21, 2004 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • General

    Windows

    Dec 21, 2004 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Dec 21, 2004 · Apt 4J

    Close
  • Appliance

    Refrigerator

    Dec 21, 2004 · Apt 4J

    Close

Sales history

DatePriceTypeUnits
Jan 8, 2026$850,000Coops - elevator apartments—
Nov 14, 2025$485,000Coops - elevator apartments—
Nov 10, 2025Non-market transferCoops - elevator apartments—
Nov 5, 2025$770,000Coops - elevator apartments—

Building details

Building type
Elevator apartment building (D4)
Year built
1939
Floors
6
Residential units
68
Building area
62,586 ft²
Lot area
12,442 ft²
Zoning
R8A
Community board
104
Council district
3
Block / lot
775 / 22
Assessed value
$7,623,900
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #104330, last renewed Sep 2, 2025.

Questions about 219 West 25 Street

Who owns 219 West 25 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 225 25 Housing Corp.

Does 219 West 25 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 2 housing violations at this property.

Is 219 West 25 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 219 West 25 Street built?

City records list 1939 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 219 West 25 Street?

It has 68 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.