roofy

289 10 Avenue

Manhattan, NY 10001BBL 1-00698-0037Map

Owner of record: 289 Tenth Avenue Garage Corp.

289 10 Avenue is a store building built in 1946 in Manhattan, 10001. The owner of record is 289 Tenth Avenue Garage Corp.. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
8
ECB violations
9
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 8

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 15, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 15, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 15, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Construction other optional

    C-construction other optional

    Jul 30, 2013

    Dob violation - active
  • Marquee other required

    Cmq-marquee other required

    Mar 20, 2007

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Marquee other required

    Cmq-marquee other required

    Feb 2, 2006

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 19, 2003

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1993

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 9

  • Class - 1

    Operation of a pa w/o a current c/o, operating w/approx w/840 persons.appl #103629236 permitted only. remedy: obtain a pa c/o.

    Feb 2, 2013 · Penalty $1,600

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/o permit. work noted: erect (1) illuminated projection sign,(2)marque illuminated sign note app #121441617;121501026 approved only (3) having installed light,sound structures & equipment attached to roof

    Feb 2, 2013

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain bldg in code compliant manner. defects noted: at cellar level concrete (fire proofing) pieces are in danger in collapse & partially collapsed,no fire stopping,having pad lock w/metal loop`

    Feb 2, 2013 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to provide unobstructed exit passageway. noted: exit passageway blocked by velvet ropes,curtains at exit doors located at 1 floor asper 1008.1 & mezzanine level access to stairs,stair leading from

    Feb 2, 2013 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Sec. 15-02 failure to provide secondary power source. noted: bldg occupied as a p.a. space (cabanet) for 597 persons w/o providing secondarypower source (emergency generator). remedy: provide secondary power

    Feb 2, 2013 · Penalty $1,600

    Active
  • Class - 1

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by c/o #103471798 illegal occupancynoted: (1) cellar occupied as a boiler room (2) having coat check roomdressing room,office at mezzanine level,(3) having dancers at mechanic

    Feb 2, 2013 · Penalty $2,400

    Active
  • Class - 1

    Work does not conform to approved construction documents &/or approvedamendments appl #121390609. nor conforming work noted: egress from mezzanine changed install 2 staircases(alt 1 need to be filed),(2)install

    Feb 2, 2013 · Penalty $1,000

    Active
  • Class - 3

    Work w/o a permit: illegal work noted: at roof top having installed 2 8 x 10 plastic storage sheds w/o structural support & 2 plastic 6'x6' storage sheds on top of a/c dunnage w/o proper fastening to dunnage.

    Apr 29, 2010 · Penalty $100

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Operation of place of assembly w/o a current permit. p.a.#103629236,597 people for premises d/b/a/ marquee expired 1/13/07. remedy:obtain p.a. permit.

    Jun 16, 2007 · Penalty $250

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Store building (K2)
Year built
1946
Floors
2
Residential units
—
Building area
8,700 ft²
Lot area
4,937 ft²
Zoning
C6-3
Community board
104
Council district
3
Block / lot
698 / 37
Assessed value
$3,028,950
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 289 10 Avenue

Who owns 289 10 Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 289 Tenth Avenue Garage Corp..

Does 289 10 Avenue have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 289 10 Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 289 10 Avenue built?

City records list 1946 as the year it was built.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.