roofy

111 Bank Street

Manhattan, NY 10014BBL 1-00635-0036Map

Owner of record: Ten Bears Holdings LLC

111 Bank Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1846 in Manhattan, 10014. It has 7 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Ten Bears Holdings LLC. HPD has recorded 19 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026. 18 of the 19 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
19
DOB violations
5
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Apr 29, 2026

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 19

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 29, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 17, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 4, 2025

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 22, 2024

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 1, 2024

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 15, 2023

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 15, 2023

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 2, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 15, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 15, 2022

    Open — Nov sent out
Show 9 more ↓
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 1, 2021

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 1, 2021

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 25, 2019

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 5, 2018

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 6, 2017

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 24, 2016

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 2, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    Maintain on the premises a copy of the sprinkler test for the current year.

    Sep 14, 2000

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 100 watts incand required fixture present.

    Oct 19, 1998

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 5

  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 13, 2004

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 19, 2003

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 26, 2002

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 7, 2000

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1993

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 1

  • Hazardous

    Use hoisting equipment unsafely. innsufficent counter weight, poly porp. rope for saftey line. failure to obtian cd5 pertmit for outrigger beam swo # 5078

    Sep 13, 2002 · Penalty $8,300

    Resolve

Complaints

  • General

    Doors

    Feb 23, 2005 · Apt 3R

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C5)
Year built
1846
Floors
4
Residential units
7
Building area
3,960 ft²
Lot area
1,930 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
102
Council district
3
Block / lot
635 / 36
Assessed value
$2,421,000
Landmark / historic district
Greenwich Village Historic District

HPD registration #127808, last renewed Aug 27, 2015.

Questions about 111 Bank Street

Who owns 111 Bank Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Ten Bears Holdings LLC.

Does 111 Bank Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 19 housing violations at this property.

Is 111 Bank Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 111 Bank Street built?

City records list 1846 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 111 Bank Street?

It has 7 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.