249 Waverly Place
Manhattan, NY 10014BBL 1-00614-0150Map
Owner of record: Johnson, Jennifer
249 Waverly Place is a two-family home built in 1861 in Manhattan, 10014. It has 2 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Johnson, Jennifer. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 3
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 1
- Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
May 26, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 3
- Non-hazardous
Work does not conform to approved plans noted:at cellar level horizontal wood structure being installed instead of w8x28 steel beam.2.east side cellar wall removed (interior wall) 3.1st floor level 2 steel part
Aug 11, 2000 · Penalty $130
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to maintain exterior bldg wall. noted: decorative brownstone window lintels & sills at various locations is cracked & missing at 1-5 fl. front facade. location: entire facade north & west wall.
Mar 17, 1999 · Penalty $350
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit demolish 1-203 fl and installing high beams at 1st floor without obtaining a permit and approval from this dept. remedy: stop all work obtain a permit and approval from this dept.
Mar 28, 1997 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B1)
- Year built
- 1861
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 1,763 ft²
- Lot area
- 470 ft²
- Zoning
- R6
- Community board
- 102
- Council district
- 3
- Block / lot
- 614 / 150
- Assessed value
- $488,880
- Landmark / historic district
- Greenwich Village Historic District
Questions about 249 Waverly Place
Who owns 249 Waverly Place?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Johnson, Jennifer.
Does 249 Waverly Place have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 249 Waverly Place rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 249 Waverly Place built?
City records list 1861 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 249 Waverly Place?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.