roofy

38 Grove Street

Manhattan, NY 10014BBL 1-00588-0016Map

Owner of record: 38 Grove Street LLC

38 Grove Street is an one-family home built in 1852 in Manhattan, 10014. It has 1 residential unit across 3 floors. The owner of record is 38 Grove Street LLC. HPD has recorded 18 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026. 18 of the 18 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
18
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Apr 29, 2026

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 18

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 29, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 17, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 4, 2025

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 22, 2024

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 1, 2024

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 15, 2023

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 15, 2023

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 2, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 15, 2022

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 15, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
Show 8 more ↓
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 1, 2021

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 1, 2021

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 25, 2019

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 9, 2018

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 6, 2017

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 25, 2016

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 1, 2015

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 2, 2015

    Open — Info nov sent out

DOB building violations · 1

  • Construction other optional

    C-construction other optional

    Jul 29, 2010

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
One-family home (A5)
Year built
1852
Floors
3
Residential units
1
Building area
4,525 ft²
Lot area
2,100 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
102
Council district
3
Block / lot
588 / 16
Assessed value
$963,840
Landmark / historic district
Greenwich Village Historic District

HPD registration #111296, last renewed Nov 10, 2010.

Questions about 38 Grove Street

Who owns 38 Grove Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 38 Grove Street LLC.

Does 38 Grove Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 18 housing violations at this property.

Is 38 Grove Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 38 Grove Street built?

City records list 1852 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 38 Grove Street?

It has 1 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.