roofy

105 Sullivan Street

Manhattan, NY 10012BBL 1-00503-0005Map

Owner of record: 105 Sullivan, LLC

105 Sullivan Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1874 in Manhattan, 10012. It has 14 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is 105 Sullivan, LLC. HPD has recorded 6 housing violations here, most recently on February 16, 2022. 3 of the 6 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
6
DOB violations
7
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
12

What to know

Concern
2 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Feb 16, 2022

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 6

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 16, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 26, 2016

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 4c, 4th story, 2nd apartment from south at west

    May 20, 2015 · Apt 4C

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Provide ready access to buildings heating system boiler room door locked at basement

    May 20, 2015

    Open — Certification postponment denied
  • C

    Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures at range in the kitchen located at apt 4c, 4th story, 2nd apartment from south at west

    May 20, 2015 · Apt 4C

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agency?s housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd. at public hall, 1st story

    May 20, 2015

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 7

  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report

    Apr 6, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report

    Dec 13, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report

    Dec 13, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required

    Dec 31, 2009

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required

    Dec 31, 2009

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 19, 2003

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 19, 2003

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 1

  • Non-hazardous

    Failure to provide approved plans at premises at time of inspection. noted: new walls & bathroom at 4th floor apt 4-b and 2nd floor apt 2-apermit #102256728 posted. location: 2nd fl & 4th fl. remedy: provide

    Sep 13, 1999

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 19, 2019 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 5, 2019 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Nov 2, 2019 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    May 16, 2015 · Apt 4C

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 21, 2006 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 9, 2005 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Rubbish

    Jul 25, 2005 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Mar 11, 2005 · Apt BUILD

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Mar 8, 2005 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 23, 2004 · Apt A

    Close
Show 2 more ↓
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 21, 2004 · Apt 0

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 20, 2004 · Apt BUILD

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C7)
Year built
1874
Floors
5
Residential units
14
Building area
9,450 ft²
Lot area
2,500 ft²
Zoning
R7-2
Community board
102
Council district
1
Block / lot
503 / 5
Assessed value
$1,666,800
Landmark / historic district
Sullivan-Thompson Historic District

HPD registration #128197, last renewed Jun 30, 2025.

Questions about 105 Sullivan Street

Who owns 105 Sullivan Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 105 Sullivan, LLC.

Does 105 Sullivan Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 6 housing violations at this property.

Is 105 Sullivan Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 105 Sullivan Street built?

City records list 1874 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 105 Sullivan Street?

It has 14 residential units and 16 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.