roofy

540 East 13 Street

Manhattan, NY 10009BBL 1-00406-0024Map

Owner of record: 538 E. 13th LLC

540 East 13 Street is a hospital / health built in 1965 in Manhattan, 10009. The owner of record is 538 E. 13th LLC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 1

  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll16-local law 16/84 - elevator elevatoroptional

    Jan 28, 1991

    Vp*-violation unserved ecb- dismissed

ECB violations · 1

  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain bldg walls or appurtenances the brick wall @ exp 4 has vertical cracking and missing coping @ the top of the parapet wall making the structural stability questionable also noted there are we

    Aug 18, 2009 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Aug 19, 2025 · Apt 2B

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Hospital / health (I5)
Year built
1965
Floors
1
Residential units
—
Building area
6,681 ft²
Lot area
6,681 ft²
Zoning
R8B
Community board
103
Council district
2
Block / lot
406 / 24
Assessed value
$2,091,600
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 540 East 13 Street

Who owns 540 East 13 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 538 E. 13th LLC.

Does 540 East 13 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 540 East 13 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 540 East 13 Street built?

City records list 1965 as the year it was built.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.