412 East 10 Street
Manhattan, NY 10009BBL 1-00379-0015Map
Owner of record: Zick, Edward
412 East 10 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1930 in Manhattan, 10009. It has 26 residential units across 6 floors. The owner of record is Zick, Edward. HPD has recorded 16 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026. 8 of the 16 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 16
- DOB violations
- 9
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 12
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 16
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 29, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 17, 2025
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 4, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 22, 2024
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 15, 2023
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective ... in the entrance located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 2nd apartment from west at north
Nov 21, 2022 · Apt 3B
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of key operated lock installed on door leading to fire escape window in the 2nd room from north at east located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 2nd apartment from west at north
Nov 21, 2022 · Apt 3B
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective door leading to roof from bulkhead
Nov 21, 2022
Closed — Violation closed
Show 6 more ↓
- CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective door leading to laundry room from west yard at cellar
Nov 21, 2022
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 15, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2021
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 25, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system ... at public hall, 1st story
Feb 14, 2019
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected at public hall, 1st story
Feb 14, 2019
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 9
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2018 external low pressure inspection
Jun 20, 2023
Dob violation - active - Plumbing none
The borough commissioner has issued a notice to revoke application #140643427 due to revocation of the master plumber's and/or fire suppression license. all work in connection with this application has been ordered stopped immediately
Dec 9, 2017
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 7, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 1, 1994
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 1
- Non-hazardous
Work without permit. noted: an opening ( in the east bearing facade wall) approx 3'x2' has been created for the installation thru wall of an ac unit without permit(location- apt 4cd,4th floor east ) remedy: obt
Oct 10, 2002 · Penalty $250
Active
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Oct 18, 2019 · Apt 5A
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Oct 13, 2019 · Apt 5A
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 12, 2019 · Apt 4C
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 12, 2019 · Apt 4CD
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 12, 2019 · Apt 3B
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 13, 2019 · Apt 1C
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 13, 2019 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 3, 2018 · Apt 1C
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 3, 2018 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 26, 2018 · Apt BLDG
Close
Show 2 more ↓
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 26, 2018 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 24, 2018 · Apt 1C
Close
Sales history
| Date | Price | Type | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | $405,000 | Coops - walkup apartments | — |
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C6)
- Year built
- 1930
- Floors
- 6
- Residential units
- 26
- Building area
- 14,910 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,691 ft²
- Zoning
- R8B
- Community board
- 103
- Council district
- 2
- Block / lot
- 379 / 15
- Assessed value
- $1,139,850
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #132415, last renewed Apr 15, 2024.
Questions about 412 East 10 Street
Who owns 412 East 10 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Zick, Edward.
Does 412 East 10 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 16 housing violations at this property.
Is 412 East 10 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 412 East 10 Street built?
City records list 1930 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 412 East 10 Street?
It has 26 residential units and 27 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.