78 Franklin Street
Manhattan, NY 10013BBL 1-00175-0004Map
Owner of record: Map Franklin, LLC
78 Franklin Street is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1868 in Manhattan, 10013. It has 5 residential units across 6 floors. The owner of record is Map Franklin, LLC. HPD has recorded 5 housing violations here, most recently on September 6, 2018.
- HPD violations
- 5
- DOB violations
- 45
- ECB violations
- 21
- HPD complaints
- 3
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 5
- BHazardous
Arrange and make self-closing the doors ... in the entrance located at apt 4, 4th story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 6, 2018 · Apt 4
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal double cylinder key operated locking device at door ... in the entrance located at apt 4, 4th story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 6, 2018 · Apt 4
Closed — Violation closed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 6, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 1, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal fastening double cyclinder lock door in the entrance located at apt 4, 4th story, 1st apartment from south at west
Aug 22, 2005 · Apt 4
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 45
- Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 22, 2021
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 13, 2020
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator - failure to file category 1 2017 inspection/test
Apr 5, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report
Apr 6, 2018
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2016 inspection/test
Sep 15, 2017
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 9, 2017
Dob violation - resolved - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2015 inspection report
Feb 24, 2017
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2015 inspection/test
Dec 1, 2016
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2014 cat 1 insp/tst
Nov 14, 2016
Dob violation - dismissed - Residential elevator periodic inspection/test elevatorrequired
Failure to perform category 5 inspection
Jun 1, 2016
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 35 more ↓
- Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 19, 2016
Dob violation - resolved - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2014 inspection report
Oct 1, 2015
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2013 inspection/test
Oct 31, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2012 cat 1 insp/tst
May 30, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 12, 2013
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 16, 2012
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jan 9, 2012
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2010 inspection/test
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 12, 2010
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 12, 2010
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 17, 2010
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 19, 2009
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 19, 2009
Dob violation - resolved - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 1, 2009
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Nov 12, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 16, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 16, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 12, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 12, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 30, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Jun 27, 2006
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Jun 21, 2006
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Oct 1, 2005
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Sep 23, 2005
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 29, 2005
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 29, 2005
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 21, 2004
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 10, 2003
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 10, 2003
Dob violation - resolved - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Jul 10, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 10, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 6, 1998
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 8, 1996
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Oct 12, 1989
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
(51) repair or renew governor tension sheave (52)remove lock hoistway doors
Oct 19, 1988
Dob violation - resolved
ECB violations · 21
- Class - 2
Sec. 2109.7.3 failure to provide anchorage of floor joist to masonrarywalls at time of inspection i did observe no joist anchorage @ open floors. remedy: provide proper anchorage.
Sep 8, 2012
Resolve - Class - 2
Sec. 1704.1.1 failure to file a special inspection statement of responsibility prior to permit issuance & prior to start of work under special inspection requirement at time of inspection i did observe no adequ
Sep 7, 2012 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Class - 1
Sec. 3301.2 stop all work. note: pursuant to section 28-207.2 of a/c of nyc you are hereby ordered to immediately stop all work other than that stated on rescind order dated 9-7-12 failure to provide 3'6" guard
Sep 7, 2012 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to post "no smoking" at construction/demo site in violation ofnyc fire code at time of inspection i did observe no "no smoking" signs posted in a conspicuous manner @ each working floor. remedy: comply
Sep 7, 2012
Resolve - Class - 2
Sec. 3301.2 contractor has not provided temp shoring to adequately safeguard all persons & property for such contractors operations. at time of inspection i did observe inadequate shoring installed w/no drawing
Sep 7, 2012
Resolve - Class - 2
Work does not conform to approval construction documents &/or approvalamendments. at time of inspection i did observes platforms installed over large openings in floors w/no design drawings. remedy: conform to
Sep 7, 2012
Resolve - Class - 1
On or about 2/8/12,respondent filed job app#120969087 to "amend c.o. &use @ cellar,sub-cellar & 1st fl from retail/gallery to a physical culture establishment pursuant to ac 28-104.6,the applicant of record sha
Feb 8, 2012 · Penalty $4,800
Resolve - Class - 1
97l10.20i11.97l10 during inspection shut down w/ intermitten problem w/ hand operated device and was not able to get the down direction cu call the dob before returning back to service 1 212 566-5542 20i11 rep
Aug 12, 2009 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Class - 1
Failure to safeguard all persons and property affected by constructionoperations. at roof level north parapet has been vertically raised in masonry approx 7' east to west. trimmed masonry openings to 2 window
Apr 13, 2009
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work does not conform to approved plans non-conforming work noted/on 5th flr approx. 10' there are 12 pockets 3 x 2 from east to west for structural steel work & obtain all necessary permits by this dept.
Jun 7, 2006 · Penalty $250
Resolve
Show 11 more ↓
- Non-hazardous
83l10. 83-l-10-return car to service for proper insp.
Sep 6, 2005
Resolve - Hazardous
Cease use/hazardous. cu-08v10. 08-v-10-adjust car floor to landing sill, level off 1st floor 2 feet cease use until problem corrected call 1212-566-5542 for reinspection.
Aug 4, 2005 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
14m07 35p17 33p17 73x11
Oct 31, 2000 · Penalty $180
Resolve - Non-hazardous
73x11 35p17
Oct 31, 2000 · Penalty $180
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit. work noted first partition work sub cellar partitions and two bathrooms cellar floor partitions all sheet rock work new no permit noted at site. stop all work, obtain a permit if feasible
Mar 29, 1999
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to file a reprot of compliance with local law 16/84 certifyingto the installation of required fire protection systems. remedy: fire reprort.
May 14, 1992 · Penalty $345
Resolve - Non-hazardous
74# 40l 14l 73o 74# 15l 35# 40t 74 remove lock from hoistway doors 74a repair walls around basement 35 remove items blocking access to motor room
May 6, 1991 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Non-hazardous
35#,73o,74#, repair motor room walls, #74-repair bell for street doors when opening at st. level.
May 6, 1991 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Non-hazardous
73o 15l 22d 35p 74 provide cab light guard
May 4, 1991
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to file a report of compliance with local law 16/84 certifyingto the installation of required fire protection systems. remedy-file report.
Jan 28, 1991
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to file a report of compliance with local law 16/84 certifyingto the installation of required fire protection systems remedy-file report
Jan 28, 1991 · Penalty $345
Resolve
Complaints
- Water leak
Slow leak
Jul 29, 2021 · Apt 5
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Jul 29, 2021 · Apt 5
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 23, 2007 · Apt 4FL
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Mixed residential and retail building (S9)
- Year built
- 1868
- Floors
- 6
- Residential units
- 5
- Building area
- 15,563 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,508 ft²
- Zoning
- C6-2A
- Community board
- 101
- Council district
- 1
- Block / lot
- 175 / 4
- Assessed value
- $3,807,450
- Landmark / historic district
- Tribeca East Historic District
HPD registration #142403, last renewed Aug 4, 2025.
Questions about 78 Franklin Street
Who owns 78 Franklin Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Map Franklin, LLC.
Does 78 Franklin Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 5 housing violations at this property.
Is 78 Franklin Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 78 Franklin Street built?
City records list 1868 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 78 Franklin Street?
It has 5 residential units and 7 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.